$1,150,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,572 Sq Ft
6,882 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$447 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Open Floorplan
  • Marble Flooring
  • Wood Ranch Elementary School Rated A-
  • Retreat
  • 4-minute walk to Sycamore Canyon Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac in the highly desirable Wood Ranch community, this beautiful home offers privacy, scenic hillside views, and comfortable living.
A double-door entry welcomes you into the light-filled living and dining rooms featuring soaring cathedral ceilings and marble flooring in entry, creating an open and inviting atmosphere. The family room with fireplace flows seamlessly into the kitchen, which features granite countertops, a center island, and ample space for cooking and gathering.
The flexible floor plan includes one bedroom and a full bathroom downstairs, ideal for guests, a home office, or multi-generational living. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite enjoys beautiful hillside views, along with a walk-in closet complete and an en-suite bathroom. Three additional bedrooms and another full bathroom provide plenty of space.
Step outside to the lush backyard retreat, featuring a patio with built-in BBQ, an above-ground spa, and mature fruit trees that create a peaceful garden setting. The yard backs to a picturesque hillside and avocado orchard, offering added privacy and a serene natural backdrop.
Additional highlights include a three-car garage and a prime location within one of the area's most sought-after neighborhoods. This one won't last. Nearby to the park and Wood Ranch Elementary.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deborah Gates

eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles Inc. License #01458529 Listed on: 03/11/2026

eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Troy Rosen

Compass License #01983667

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 6,882 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Land Lease
  • Zoning described as RMOD-5.1

HOA Fees

  • $123 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Interior Block Wall
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 2,572 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Retreat
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Linen Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Dressing Area
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Pool

  • Private Pool
  • Spa

Additional Features

  • Front Porch
  • Heating Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5800332165
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • Wood Ranch Sycamore Canyon Village Association
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Amenities

  • Community Mailbox

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

6,882 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$123 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Directions: Wood Ranch Parkway to Martha Morrison, to the East Ridge subdivision, turn right at Hennessy Ave, turn right onto Sycamore Ridge Street.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Building Stories: 2
  • General Property Information:Property Attached: No
  • General Property Information:ADU YN2: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - No Steps
  • Fireplace Features: Other
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Marble
  • Interior Amenities: Dry Bar, Block Walls, Open Floorplan
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Double Door Entry
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2572.0
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: CC & R, Property Report
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Lot Features: High Ceilings 9+ Ft, Full Copper Plumbing
  • Pool Features: Association, Community
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Front

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage
  • ParkingSpacesInformationRV: No
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 123.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Wood Ranch Sycamore Canyon Village Association
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Simi Valley Unified

Green Features

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: Yes
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6882.0
  • Parcel #: 5800332165
  • Zoning Description: RMOD-5.1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2026
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
Sold by
Ruth Shaffer and Revoca Donald J Sutherlin August 16 2005
List Price
$1,200,000
Sold Price
$1,150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-4.17%
Views
33

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
185.56%
Original Mortgage
$747,500
Outstanding Balance
$746,756
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$440,020

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2011
Sold by
Sutherlin Donald J
Bought by
Sutherlin Donald J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$364,000
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2010
Sold by
Sutherlin Donald J
Bought by
Sutherlin Donald J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$370,000
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2009
Sold by
Sutherlin Donald J
Bought by
Sutherlin Donald J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2005
Sold by
Sutherlin Donald
Bought by
Sutherlin Donald J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2002
Sold by
Cockrum Christopher J and Cockrum Brenda S
Bought by
Sutherlin Donald

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$393,600
Interest Rate
6.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2000
Sold by
Cockrum Christopher J and Cockrum Brenda S
Bought by
Cockrum Christopher J and Cockrum Brenda S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 1998
Sold by
Joseph Stramaglia
Bought by
Cockrum Christopher J and Marasa Brendas S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 1995
Sold by
Sumner Vera M and Turley David
Bought by
Stramaglia Joseph and Stramaglia Angela

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 1995
Sold by
Stramaglia Joseph and Stramaglia Angela
Bought by
Stramaglia Joseph and Stramaglia Angela

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 1993
Sold by
Ccl Realty Ii Ltd
Bought by
Stramaglia Joseph and Stramaglia Angela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
8.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,150,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title Of California
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Advantage Title Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Individual Deed $492,000 Old Republic Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed $380,000 Chicago Title Co
Grant Deed -- Investors Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Investors Title Company
Corporate Deed $302,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $747,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $364,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $370,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $375,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $393,600 No Value Available
Previous Owner $304,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $160,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $1,150,000 -4.2% $447 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $1,200,000 -- $467 / Sq Ft
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,290 $701,692 $280,674 $421,018
2024 $8,290 $687,934 $275,171 $412,763
2023 $7,797 $674,446 $269,776 $404,670
2022 $7,783 $661,222 $264,486 $396,736
2021 $7,742 $648,257 $259,300 $388,957
2020 $7,592 $641,613 $256,643 $384,970
2019 $7,249 $629,033 $251,611 $377,422
2018 $7,198 $616,700 $246,678 $370,022
2017 $7,046 $604,609 $241,842 $362,767
2016 $6,733 $592,754 $237,100 $355,654
2015 $6,600 $583,852 $233,540 $350,312
2014 $6,517 $572,416 $228,966 $343,450
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 226001117

Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

APN: 580-0-332-165

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.