2600 Piney Bark Dr Virginia Beach, VA 23456
Dam Neck NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $542,000 - $573,155
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,201
Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2600 Piney Bark Dr, Virginia Beach, VA 23456 and is currently estimated at $561,289, approximately $255 per square foot. 2600 Piney Bark Dr is a home located in Virginia Beach City with nearby schools including Strawbridge Elementary School, Princess Anne Middle School, and Floyd E. Kellam High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2019
Sold by
Schimmel Jeffrey S and Schimmel Debra S
Bought by
Karr Michael P and Karr Katie H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$361,000
Outstanding Balance
$316,254
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$245,035
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2015
Sold by
Degraaf Shelley Lynn
Bought by
Schimmel Jeffrey S and Schimmel Debra S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karr Michael P | $380,000 | None Available | |
| Schimmel Jeffrey S | $275,000 | Priority Title & Escrow |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Karr Michael P | $361,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schimmel Jeffrey S | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,090 | $463,000 | $175,000 | $288,000 |
| 2024 | $4,090 | $421,600 | $175,000 | $246,600 |
| 2023 | $4,020 | $406,100 | $140,000 | $266,100 |
| 2022 | $3,810 | $384,800 | $130,000 | $254,800 |
| 2021 | $3,381 | $341,500 | $120,300 | $221,200 |
| 2020 | $3,380 | $332,200 | $120,300 | $211,900 |
| 2019 | $3,304 | $312,500 | $120,300 | $192,200 |
| 2018 | $3,133 | $312,500 | $120,300 | $192,200 |
| 2017 | $3,046 | $303,800 | $120,300 | $183,500 |
| 2016 | $2,999 | $302,900 | $120,300 | $182,600 |
| 2015 | $2,927 | $295,700 | $120,300 | $175,400 |
| 2014 | $2,595 | $279,000 | $123,000 | $156,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map