2601 E George Richey Rd Longview, TX 75604
Estimated payment $1,013/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- Corner Lot
- Walk-In Closet
- Spring Hill Intermediate School Rated A-
- No HOA
- Bathtub with Shower
About This Home
BACK ON THE MARKET!! Buyer financing fell through at the closing table! LISTED AT RECENT APPRAISAL!! Great investment opportunity to add to your portfolio or the perfect place to call your first home! Seller is open to all offers and ready to make a deal! Located in the highly sought after Spring Hill ISD, this home has seen several key updates in recent years including fresh interior paint and updated appliances. A new roof was installed in 2020, and in 2024 the single car garage was enclosed to create a third bedroom, adding 189 square feet of heated and cooled living space and bringing the total to approximately 1253 square feet. Converted garage could easily be converted back into a carport or garage if desired! In November 2024, the sellers also had the rear portion of the foundation professionally adjusted. This improvement comes with a lifetime warranty that includes one transferable option for added peace of mind. With functional updates already in place and flexible seller terms, this is a solid opportunity for investors or buyers looking to step into homeownership!
Listing Agent
Scarborough Realty Group License #0704487 Listed on: 03/02/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,437
Year Built
- Built in 1956
Lot Details
- 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,253 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Bathtub with Shower
Outdoor Features
- Outdoor Storage
Schools
- Spring Hill Elementary And Middle School
- Spring Hill High School
Utilities
- Central Air
- Heating System Uses Gas
- Gas Water Heater
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- S6160 Rundell Subdivision
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,272 | $113,180 | $10,800 | $102,380 |
| 2024 | $2,272 | $107,430 | $10,800 | $96,630 |
| 2023 | $1,319 | $101,080 | $7,200 | $93,880 |
| 2022 | $2,066 | $87,920 | $5,400 | $82,520 |
| 2021 | $1,303 | $54,860 | $5,400 | $49,460 |
| 2020 | $1,252 | $52,390 | $5,400 | $46,990 |
| 2019 | $1,268 | $51,910 | $5,400 | $46,510 |
| 2018 | $1,227 | $51,460 | $5,400 | $46,060 |
| 2017 | $1,257 | $51,450 | $5,400 | $46,050 |
| 2016 | $1,269 | $51,950 | $5,400 | $46,550 |
| 2015 | $1,290 | $52,820 | $5,400 | $47,420 |
| 2014 | -- | $52,150 | $5,400 | $46,750 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | For Sale | $152,000 | 0.0% | $121 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | Price Changed | $152,000 | -0.3% | $121 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | Price Changed | $152,500 | -0.3% | $122 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | Price Changed | $153,000 | -0.5% | $122 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | Price Changed | $153,777 | -3.6% | $123 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | Price Changed | $159,500 | -0.3% | $127 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | For Sale | $160,000 | +14.4% | $128 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/07/2022 10/07/22 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 08/26/2022 08/26/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/16/2022 08/16/22 | For Sale | $139,900 | +40.0% | $131 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/03/2021 12/03/21 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 10/28/2021 10/28/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/02/2021 10/02/21 | For Sale | $99,900 | -- | $94 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $80,949 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $80,949 | New Conventional |
Source: Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26002901
APN: 64354
- 606 Fenton Rd
- 103 Fenton Rd
- 114 Brookway Ln
- 124 Lakeway Ln
- 114 Blaine Trail
- 209 Mckinley Ln
- 3811 Lavelle Ct
- 5015 Gilmer Rd
- 101 Remington Trail
- 414 Alta St
- 3903 Clarkway Place
- 3910 French Dr
- 3906 French Dr
- 3741 Terilynn Dr
- 404 Edward St
- 3724 French Dr
- 804 Alta St
- 105 Marlin St
- 821 Alta St
- 413 Dawn St
- 100 Heston St
- 410 Delano St
- 308 Tammy Lynn Dr Unit B
- 1212 Cheryl St Unit B
- 3815 Holly Ridge Drive Unit#guest House
- 3815 Holly Ridge Dr Unit Guest House
- 2916 Bernice Dr
- 2912-2914-2914 Bernice Dr Unit 2912 Bernice Dr
- 2942 Bernice Dr
- 3726 Ben Hogan Dr
- 112 E Fairlane Dr
- 1204 Blueridge Pkwy
- 3001 Bull Run Trail
- 302 Woodlawn Dr
- 2019 Toler Rd