2602 Sunset Rd New Bern, NC 28562
Estimated Value: $164,000 - $191,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,075
Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2602 Sunset Rd, New Bern, NC 28562 and is currently estimated at $178,204, approximately $165 per square foot. 2602 Sunset Rd is a home located in Craven County with nearby schools including Trent Park Elementary School, H.J. MacDonald Middle School, and New Bern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2022
Sold by
Maxene Mcclellan Lois
Bought by
Siu Gan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$117,826
Outstanding Balance
$112,765
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$65,439
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2005
Sold by
Sides Larry Walter and Sides Harriett E
Bought by
Mcclellan Lois Maxene S
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Siu Gan | $120,000 | John W King Jr | |
| Mcclellan Lois Maxene S | $102,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Siu Gan | $117,826 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,307 | $147,880 | $36,000 | $111,880 |
| 2024 | $1,307 | $147,880 | $36,000 | $111,880 |
| 2023 | $1,280 | $147,880 | $36,000 | $111,880 |
| 2022 | $1,114 | $101,140 | $32,000 | $69,140 |
| 2021 | $1,114 | $101,140 | $32,000 | $69,140 |
| 2020 | $1,103 | $101,140 | $32,000 | $69,140 |
| 2019 | $1,103 | $101,140 | $32,000 | $69,140 |
| 2018 | $1,047 | $101,140 | $32,000 | $69,140 |
| 2017 | $1,047 | $101,140 | $32,000 | $69,140 |
| 2016 | $1,047 | $109,450 | $32,000 | $77,450 |
| 2015 | $996 | $109,450 | $32,000 | $77,450 |
| 2014 | $996 | $109,450 | $32,000 | $77,450 |
Source: Public Records
Map