$70,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026
1 Bed
1 Bath
644 Sq Ft
5,184 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$109 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

171 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Ben Davis University High School Rated A
  • Laundry Room
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room

About This Home

As of March 2026

This is a great value ... This home is ready to move-in ... needs nothing. 1-BR, 1-bath. Plenty of parking in gravel drive or from easy alley access ... and easily add a detached garage with alley access if desired. Open kitchen and living room floorplan. Kitchen has updated oak cabinets and kitchen appliances stay. Updated windows too. Master BR up-front includes big 9x6 walk-in closet. Convenient laundry room and convenient shed for yard tools. Municipal water & sewer; no HOA. This home is in a flood plain.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeneene West

Jeneene West Realty, LLC Brokerage Email: jwest@jwestrealty.com License #RB14038544 Listed on: 09/06/2025

Co-Listed By

Gregg West

Jeneene West Realty, LLC Brokerage Email: jwest@jwestrealty.com License #RB14034645

Last Buyer's Agent

Clinton Sharp II

CENTURY 21 Scheetz License #RB24001647

CENTURY 21 Scheetz

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $572

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Parking

  • Alley Access

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 644 Sq Ft Home
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Electric Oven
  • Laundry Room

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • 5,184 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Mars Hill Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1051
  • Assessor Parcel Number 491120119407000900
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$572

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

5,184 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Building Area Total: 644
  • Co List Office Phone: 317-856-4719
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Subdivision Name: Mars Hill
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Website: www.JWestRealty.com
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: jwest@jwestrealty.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 644
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 644
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

• Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5184
  • Parcel Number: 491120119407000900
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 572
  • Tax Lot: 1051
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 286
  • Tax Exemption: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2025
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
Clinton Sharp II
CENTURY 21 Scheetz
List Price
$75,000
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-6.67%
Views
303

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.75%
Original Mortgage
$71,505
Outstanding Balance
$71,435
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$2,291

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $71,505 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $70,000 0.0% $109 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Price Changed $70,000 -6.7% $109 / Sq Ft
01/24/2026 01/24/26 For Sale $75,000 0.0% $116 / Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Pending -- -- --
10/22/2025 10/22/25 Price Changed $75,000 -10.7% $116 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Price Changed $84,000 -5.1% $130 / Sq Ft
09/27/2025 09/27/25 Price Changed $88,500 -1.1% $137 / Sq Ft
09/06/2025 09/06/25 For Sale $89,500 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $571 $28,800 $5,000 $23,800
2024 $601 $24,300 $5,000 $19,300
2023 $601 $22,500 $5,000 $17,500
2022 $586 $21,900 $5,000 $16,900
2021 $485 $15,400 $5,000 $10,400
2020 $440 $13,800 $5,000 $8,800
2019 $439 $13,800 $5,000 $8,800
2018 $385 $13,600 $5,000 $8,600
2017 $379 $13,400 $5,000 $8,400
2016 $382 $13,600 $5,000 $8,600
2014 $270 $13,400 $5,000 $8,400
2013 $262 $13,200 $5,000 $8,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22061220

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-11-20-119-407.000-900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.