2605 Casabella Dr Redding, CA 96002
Saratoga NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $719,728 - $951,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
3,151
Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2605 Casabella Dr, Redding, CA 96002 and is currently estimated at $805,682, approximately $255 per square foot. 2605 Casabella Dr is a home located in Shasta County with nearby schools including Prairie Elementary School, Pacheco Elementary School, and California Heritage Youth Build Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2011
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Weitkamp Carl R and Weitkamp Deborah L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2011
Sold by
Ekelund Ken
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2007
Sold by
Ekelund Ken
Bought by
Ekelund Kenneth and Ekelund Jodi
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$620,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2004
Sold by
Ekelund Kenneth E and Ekelund Jodi
Bought by
Ekelund Kenneth and Ekelund Jodi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$333,700
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2002
Sold by
Ekelund Kenneth E and Ekelund Jodi
Bought by
Ekelund Kenneth and Ekelund Jodi
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weitkamp Carl R | $426,000 | First American Title Company | |
| The Bank Of New York Mellon | $375,750 | Accommodation | |
| Ekelund Kenneth | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Ekelund Ken | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Ekelund Ken | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Ekelund Kenneth | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Ekelund Kenneth E | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Ekelund Kenneth | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ekelund Ken | $620,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ekelund Kenneth E | $333,700 | |
| Closed | Ekelund Kenneth E | $105,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,600 | $535,068 | $100,478 | $434,590 |
| 2024 | $5,487 | $524,577 | $98,508 | $426,069 |
| 2023 | $5,487 | $514,292 | $96,577 | $417,715 |
| 2022 | $5,347 | $504,209 | $94,684 | $409,525 |
| 2021 | $5,257 | $494,324 | $92,828 | $401,496 |
| 2020 | $5,192 | $489,257 | $91,877 | $397,380 |
| 2019 | $5,126 | $479,665 | $90,076 | $389,589 |
| 2018 | $4,922 | $470,260 | $88,310 | $381,950 |
| 2017 | $4,990 | $461,040 | $86,579 | $374,461 |
| 2016 | $4,658 | $452,001 | $84,882 | $367,119 |
| 2015 | $4,682 | $445,212 | $83,607 | $361,605 |
| 2014 | $4,626 | $436,492 | $81,970 | $354,522 |
Source: Public Records
Map