2606 Truxtun Ave Bakersfield, CA 93301
Riviera/Westchester NeighborhoodEstimated payment $805/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Central Air
- Neighborhood Views
- Laundry Room
- 4-minute walk to Jastro Park
About This Home
Welcome to 2606 Truxtun Ave in Bakersfield , a 2-bedroom, 1-bath Single Family Residence located in the Downtown Bakersfield area. This single-level unit, built-in 1946, features 1,259 sq ft of living space. The property needs a lot of work. Good opportunity for an experienced investor. Kindest regards
Listing Agent
eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles Brokerage Phone: 909-229-7542 License #01387701 Listed on: 08/29/2025
Co-Listing Agent
eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles Brokerage Phone: 909-229-7542 License #02232298
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1946
Lot Details
- 6,332 Sq Ft Lot
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,259 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Family Room with Fireplace
- Neighborhood Views
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Central Air
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 31
- Tax Tract Number 1274
- Assessor Parcel Number 00424213000
- $707 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,326 | $53,654 | $13,248 | $40,406 |
| 2024 | $1,291 | $52,603 | $12,989 | $39,614 |
| 2023 | $1,291 | $51,573 | $12,735 | $38,838 |
| 2022 | $1,247 | $50,563 | $12,486 | $38,077 |
| 2021 | $1,150 | $49,573 | $12,242 | $37,331 |
| 2020 | $1,116 | $49,066 | $12,117 | $36,949 |
| 2019 | $1,095 | $49,066 | $12,117 | $36,949 |
| 2018 | $1,074 | $47,163 | $11,648 | $35,515 |
| 2017 | $1,065 | $46,239 | $11,420 | $34,819 |
| 2016 | $1,003 | $45,334 | $11,197 | $34,137 |
| 2015 | $992 | $44,654 | $11,029 | $33,625 |
| 2014 | $961 | $43,780 | $10,813 | $32,967 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/30/2025 12/30/25 | Price Changed | $130,000 | -3.7% | $103 / Sq Ft |
| 09/17/2025 09/17/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/17/2025 09/17/25 | For Sale | $135,000 | 0.0% | $107 / Sq Ft |
| 09/03/2025 09/03/25 | Off Market | $135,000 | -- | -- |
| 09/03/2025 09/03/25 | For Sale | $135,000 | 0.0% | $107 / Sq Ft |
| 09/02/2025 09/02/25 | Off Market | $135,000 | -- | -- |
| 08/29/2025 08/29/25 | For Sale | $135,000 | -- | $107 / Sq Ft |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: CV25193996
APN: 004-242-13-00-0
Ask me questions while you tour the home.