2608 Wanda Ave Simi Valley, CA 93065
Central Simi Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $814,000 - $889,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,732
Sq Ft
$489/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2608 Wanda Ave, Simi Valley, CA 93065 and is currently estimated at $847,770, approximately $489 per square foot. 2608 Wanda Ave is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Atherwood Elementary School, Sinaloa Middle School, and Simi Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2015
Sold by
Hamson Cynthia Natalie
Bought by
Hamson Cynthia Natalie and Hamson Nicholas J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$315,909
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$531,861
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2015
Sold by
Hamson Cynthia Natalie
Bought by
Hamson Cynthia Natalie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2002
Sold by
Hamson Randy J and Hamson Cynthia Natalie
Bought by
Hamson Randy J and Hamson Cynthia Natalie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.48%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2001
Sold by
Samson Randy J
Bought by
Samson Randy J and Samson Cynthia Natalie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2001
Sold by
Ward Tommy W and Ward Treasa M
Bought by
Hamson Randy J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 1997
Sold by
Atsuko Yamanouye and Yamanouye Anthony K
Bought by
Ward Tommy W and Ward Treasa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$203,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamson Cynthia Natalie | $200,000 | Consumers Title Company | |
| Hamson Cynthia Natalie | -- | None Available | |
| Hamson Randy J | -- | Stewart Title Company | |
| Samson Randy J | -- | United Title Company | |
| Hamson Randy J | -- | United Title Company | |
| Hamson Randy J | $285,000 | United Title Company | |
| Ward Tommy W | $203,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hamson Cynthia Natalie | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hamson Randy J | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hamson Randy J | $228,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ward Tommy W | $203,000 | |
| Closed | Hamson Randy J | $57,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,251 | $421,005 | $168,401 | $252,604 |
| 2024 | $5,251 | $412,750 | $165,099 | $247,651 |
| 2023 | $4,936 | $404,657 | $161,861 | $242,796 |
| 2022 | $4,908 | $396,723 | $158,687 | $238,036 |
| 2021 | $4,865 | $388,945 | $155,576 | $233,369 |
| 2020 | $4,760 | $384,959 | $153,982 | $230,977 |
| 2019 | $4,542 | $377,412 | $150,963 | $226,449 |
| 2018 | $4,498 | $370,012 | $148,003 | $222,009 |
| 2017 | $4,394 | $362,757 | $145,101 | $217,656 |
| 2016 | $4,195 | $355,645 | $142,256 | $213,389 |
| 2015 | $4,103 | $350,305 | $140,120 | $210,185 |
| 2014 | $4,041 | $343,445 | $137,376 | $206,069 |
Source: Public Records
Map