2609 W Bennett St Compton, CA 90220
Estimated Value: $606,000 - $697,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,096
Sq Ft
$600/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2609 W Bennett St, Compton, CA 90220 and is currently estimated at $657,960, approximately $600 per square foot. 2609 W Bennett St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Ralph Bunche Elementary School, Enterprise Middle School, and Compton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2006
Sold by
Fernandez Maria Luisa
Bought by
Fernandez Maria Luisa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$191,427
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$466,533
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2004
Sold by
Fernandez Marcos Israel
Bought by
Ramirez Maria
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2004
Sold by
Gazep Inc
Bought by
Ramirez Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$231,200
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2004
Sold by
Zepeda Irma
Bought by
Zepeda Esequiel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$149,600
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2004
Sold by
Lisson Monique M
Bought by
Zepeda Esequiel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$149,600
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 1998
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Lisson Felix A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$51,450
Interest Rate
4.35%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 1998
Sold by
Trujillo Angel and Trujillo Bertha A
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 1997
Sold by
Trujillo Angel and Trujillo Bertha A
Bought by
New Haven Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fernandez Maria Luisa | -- | First Southwestern Title Of | |
| Ramirez Maria | -- | Landsafe Title | |
| Ramirez Maria | $289,000 | Landsafe Title | |
| Gazep Inc | -- | Landsafe Title | |
| Zepeda Esequiel | -- | Landsafe Title | |
| Zepeda Esequiel | -- | Landsafe Title | |
| Lisson Felix A | $73,500 | Chicago Title | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $85,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| New Haven Corp | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fernandez Maria Luisa | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ramirez Maria | $231,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Zepeda Esequiel | $149,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Lisson Felix A | $51,450 | |
| Closed | Ramirez Maria | $57,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,405 | $402,823 | $277,380 | $125,443 |
| 2024 | $7,333 | $394,926 | $271,942 | $122,984 |
| 2023 | $7,239 | $387,183 | $266,610 | $120,573 |
| 2022 | $6,824 | $379,592 | $261,383 | $118,209 |
| 2021 | $6,569 | $372,150 | $256,258 | $115,892 |
| 2019 | $6,669 | $361,113 | $248,658 | $112,455 |
| 2018 | $6,509 | $354,033 | $243,783 | $110,250 |
| 2017 | $6,314 | $347,092 | $239,003 | $108,089 |
| 2016 | $5,738 | $313,000 | $216,000 | $97,000 |
| 2015 | $4,920 | $272,000 | $187,500 | $84,500 |
| 2014 | $4,029 | $215,000 | $148,200 | $66,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map