2613 Jeffries Ave Los Angeles, CA 90065
Cypress Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $7,014/month
Highlights
- Midcentury Modern Architecture
- Wood Flooring
- 3-minute walk to River Garden Park
- Lincoln High School Rated A-
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Meticulously maintained triplex in Cypress Park, with the front 1 bed/1 bath unit delivered vacant. Ideal for an owner-user or investor seeking strong income and upside potential. The property features a desirable unit mix of two 1BD/1BA units and one 2BD/1BA unit. Interiors include well-preserved 1950s hardwood floors, vintage tilework, and washer/dryer hookups. All units are separately metered for gas and electricity. Each unit offers a private patio, and the property is secured with gated entry. The grounds feature a well-maintained lawn and a private garden with mature hedges and trees, providing both privacy and shade. Recent upgrades include copper repiping, replacement of plumbing valves (sinks, toilets, and showers), and updated electrical breaker panels for all three units. Each unit is assigned one parking space. The property is located on a quiet residential street near the LA River bike path, with close proximity to Frogtown, Highland Park, and Downtown Los Angeles, offering a strong balance of neighborhood charm and rental demand. Current rents: Unit A (1+1) VACANT, Unit B (1+1) $2,000/month, Unit C (2+1) $2,163/month.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 6,526 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Midcentury Modern Architecture
Interior Spaces
- 2,162 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Wood Flooring
Kitchen
- Oven or Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Bathrooms
Parking
- 3 Parking Spaces
- Assigned Parking
Community Details
- 3 Buildings
- 3 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 5446-012-004
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,621 | $610,361 | $406,079 | $204,282 |
| 2024 | $7,621 | $598,394 | $398,117 | $200,277 |
| 2023 | $7,476 | $586,661 | $390,311 | $196,350 |
| 2022 | $7,132 | $575,158 | $382,658 | $192,500 |
| 2021 | $7,036 | $563,881 | $375,155 | $188,726 |
| 2019 | $6,828 | $547,158 | $364,029 | $183,129 |
| 2018 | $6,740 | $536,431 | $356,892 | $179,539 |
| 2016 | $6,431 | $515,603 | $343,035 | $172,568 |
| 2015 | $6,339 | $507,859 | $337,883 | $169,976 |
| 2014 | $6,023 | $469,000 | $325,000 | $144,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/12/2026 04/12/26 | For Sale | $1,195,000 | -- | $553 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Accommodation | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $57,500 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $555,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $14,500 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $380,000 | First American Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $496,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $444,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $383,200 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $304,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Closed | $57,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $23,950 | No Value Available |
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 26674075
APN: 5446-012-004
- 2617 Jeffries Ave
- 2626 Idell St
- 514 W River St
- 3230 Huron St
- 634 Romulo St
- 479 Isabel St
- 2326 Elmgrove St
- 3408 N Figueroa St
- 3415 N Figueroa St
- 437 Isabel St
- 360 W Avenue 26 Unit 330
- 360 W Avenue 26 Unit 302
- 360 W Avenue 26 Unit 446
- 360 W Avenue 26 Unit 117
- 360 W Avenue 26 Unit 419
- 360 W Avenue 26 Unit 318
- 360 W Avenue 26 Unit 133
- 360 W Avenue 26 Unit 401