2616 Ashby Ave Berkeley, CA 94705
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,514,000 - $2,170,340
4
Beds
4
Baths
1,987
Sq Ft
$878/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2616 Ashby Ave, Berkeley, CA 94705 and is currently estimated at $1,744,835, approximately $878 per square foot. 2616 Ashby Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2014
Sold by
Sihota David J and Sihota Monique
Bought by
Mmp Chestnut Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$637,000
Outstanding Balance
$464,781
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,280,054
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2013
Sold by
Sihota David J and Sihota David
Bought by
Sihota David J and Sihota Monique
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Interest Rate
3.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2007
Sold by
Sihota Priscilla
Bought by
Sihota David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$528,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2007
Sold by
Sihota Monique
Bought by
Sihota David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$528,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2005
Sold by
Sihota Priscilla and Sihota Revocable Trust
Bought by
Sihota Priscilla
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2004
Sold by
Sihota Priscilla
Bought by
Sihota Priscilla and Sihota Revocable Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$162,500
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2003
Sold by
Sihota Priscilla
Bought by
Sihota Priscilla and Sihota Revocable Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mmp Chestnut Llc | $980,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Sihota David J | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sihota David | $660,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Sihota David | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Sihota Priscilla | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Sihota Priscilla | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Sihota Priscilla | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Sihota Priscilla | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mmp Chestnut Llc | $637,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sihota David J | $525,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sihota David | $528,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sihota Priscilla | $162,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,278 | $1,177,773 | $353,332 | $824,441 |
| 2024 | $18,278 | $1,154,684 | $346,405 | $808,279 |
| 2023 | $17,895 | $1,132,046 | $339,614 | $792,432 |
| 2022 | $17,568 | $1,109,850 | $332,955 | $776,895 |
| 2021 | $17,608 | $1,088,093 | $326,428 | $761,665 |
| 2020 | $16,645 | $1,076,941 | $323,082 | $753,859 |
| 2019 | $15,973 | $1,055,831 | $316,749 | $739,082 |
| 2018 | $15,703 | $1,035,134 | $310,540 | $724,594 |
| 2017 | $15,165 | $1,014,838 | $304,451 | $710,387 |
| 2016 | $14,674 | $994,944 | $298,483 | $696,461 |
| 2015 | $14,478 | $980,000 | $294,000 | $686,000 |
| 2014 | $4,211 | $141,165 | $124,391 | $16,774 |
Source: Public Records
Map