Estimated Value: $290,000 - $373,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,693
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 262 Prospect St, Barre, VT 05641 and is currently estimated at $323,706, approximately $191 per square foot. 262 Prospect St is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Barre City Elementary and Middle School, Spaulding High School, and St. Monica - St. Michael School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2011
Sold by
Winders Gary R and Winders Betty Jean
Bought by
Caple Christopher J and Caple Lynn C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2010
Sold by
Usda Rural Development
Bought by
Winders Gary R and Winders Betty Jean
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2010
Sold by
Sherman Spencer B and Sherman Jennifer L
Bought by
U S D A Ntnl Finance Ctr
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2003
Sold by
Mauric Eleo Trustee
Bought by
Shermann Spencer B and Shermann Jennifer L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caple Christopher J | $160,000 | -- | |
| Caple Christopher J | $160,000 | -- | |
| Winders Gary R | $46,000 | -- | |
| U S D A Ntnl Finance Ctr | $34,400 | -- | |
| Shermann Spencer B | $125,800 | -- | |
| Winders Gary R | $46,000 | -- | |
| U S D A Ntnl Finance Ctr | $34,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,207 | $156,900 | $28,900 | $128,000 |
| 2023 | $2,207 | $156,900 | $28,900 | $128,000 |
| 2022 | $5,257 | $156,900 | $28,900 | $128,000 |
| 2021 | $5,340 | $156,900 | $28,900 | $128,000 |
| 2020 | $5,266 | $156,900 | $28,900 | $128,000 |
| 2019 | $4,251 | $156,900 | $28,900 | $128,000 |
| 2018 | $4,072 | $156,900 | $28,900 | $128,000 |
| 2017 | $0 | $156,920 | $28,880 | $128,040 |
| 2016 | $0 | $156,900 | $28,900 | $128,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $1,569 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,569 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,569 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map