2621 E 40th Ave Spokane, WA 99223
Moran Prairie NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $428,000 - $447,138
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,952
Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2621 E 40th Ave, Spokane, WA 99223 and is currently estimated at $440,535, approximately $225 per square foot. 2621 E 40th Ave is a home located in Spokane County with nearby schools including Hamblen Elementary School, Chase Middle School, and Ferris High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2003
Sold by
Vanderwal Mary L
Bought by
Vanderwal Mary L and Layton Joy A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,400
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 1999
Sold by
Lee Barbara Ann
Bought by
Vanderwal Mark L and Vanderwal Mary Louise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$70,400
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanderwal Mary L | $35,447 | Transnation Title Insurance | |
| Vanderwal Mark L | -- | Transnation Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Vanderwal Mary L | $70,400 | |
| Closed | Vanderwal Mark L | $70,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,806 | $400,000 | $115,000 | $285,000 |
| 2024 | $3,806 | $383,500 | $100,000 | $283,500 |
| 2023 | $3,674 | $364,400 | $70,000 | $294,400 |
| 2022 | $3,727 | $375,620 | $70,320 | $305,300 |
| 2021 | $3,524 | $296,320 | $70,320 | $226,000 |
| 2020 | $3,104 | $251,340 | $63,940 | $187,400 |
| 2019 | $2,692 | $225,100 | $53,300 | $171,800 |
| 2018 | $2,872 | $206,420 | $48,420 | $158,000 |
| 2017 | $2,613 | $191,200 | $40,000 | $151,200 |
| 2016 | $2,616 | $187,300 | $40,000 | $147,300 |
| 2015 | $2,557 | $179,100 | $40,000 | $139,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $174,100 | $35,000 | $139,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map