NOT LISTED FOR SALE

26241 Rainbow Glen Dr Newhall, CA 91321

Estimated Value: $511,000 - $560,317

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,171 Sq Ft
$461/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2024

Last sale price $575,000 $491 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,158 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • On Golf Course
  • Fitness Center
  • Gated Community
  • La Mesa Junior High School Rated A
  • In Ground Pool
  • 13.68 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of May 2024

Welcome to your own slice of paradise in the picturesque community of Scenic Hills. This stunning single-story end unit offers an exceptional blend of comfort, elegance, and breathtaking views of the Golf Course. As you enter, natural light floods the spacious living room, accentuated by a cozy fireplace and framed by wood plantation shutters. The ambiance is inviting, perfect for both intimate gatherings and peaceful relaxation. The primary bedroom is a serene retreat, featuring an ensuite bathroom with dual vanity sinks and a walk-in closet, providing the ideal sanctuary after a long day. The kitchen is a chef's delight, offering not only a wonderful view of the patio and golf course but also ample space for culinary adventures. Enjoy meals in the separate dining area while soaking in the tranquil surroundings. Laminate flooring adds a touch of sophistication to the living room, kitchen, and dining area, while a 2-car attached garage provides convenience and ease of access directly into your home. Indulge in the array of amenities Scenic Hills has to offer, including a large sparkling pool, sauna, tennis courts, workout room, library, and a 9-hole golf course—ensuring endless opportunities for recreation and relaxation. Benefit from low-maintenance living, with the HOA covering exterior home costs such as roof maintenance, yard upkeep, and exterior paint, plus more allowing you to fully enjoy the serene lifestyle Scenic Hills has to offer. Tucked away at the end of a cul-de-sac within the gated community, this property offers peace, privacy, and a sense of serenity. Located near the 14 freeway, shopping, and dining, this beautiful home is a prime location for both convenience and lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Victoria Waldorf

Equity Union License #02054131 Listed on: 03/28/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

brandon ilic

Keller Williams Realty Antelope Valley License #02013039

Keller Williams Realty Antelope Valley

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • On Golf Course
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • West Facing Home
  • Privacy Fence
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

HOA Fees

  • $561 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,171 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Earthquake Insurance Required
  • Tax Lot 9,10
  • Tax Tract Number 30787
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2836022053
  • $826 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Front Yard Maintenance
  • 320 Units
  • Scenic Hills HOA, Phone Number (661) 251-4239

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

13.68 Acres

HOA Fees

$561 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Gated Community
  • Subdivision Name Other: Scenic Hills (SCHL)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: SCUR3
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2836022053
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1171.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: In Kitchen, In Living Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 491.03
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Spa Features: Association
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Granite Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Foundation: Slab
  • View: Golf Course
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Patio
  • Pool Features: Association, In Ground
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Electric: Standard
  • Heating Type: Central, Fireplace(s)
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, In Garage, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Barbecue, Outdoor Cooking Area, Picnic Area, Golf Course, Tennis Court(s), Sport Court, Gym/Ex Room, Clubhouse, Recreation Room, Meeting Room, Earthquake Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Pets Permitted, Security, Controlled Access, Maintenance Front Yard
  • Association Fee: 561.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Scenic Hills HOA
  • Phone: 6612514239

• Land Lease Purchase: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Close to Clubhouse, Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Level with Street, On Golf Course
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 595857.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 13.6790
  • Latitude Manual: 34.40086400

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 595857.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 320
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 9200.31
  • Tax Lot: 9,10
  • Tax Tract Number: 30787
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 826.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2024
Closed on
May 24, 2024
Sold by
Julie Martinez-Memmott Living Trust and Memmott Jay
List Price
$589,000
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-2.38%
Views
70
Current Estimated Value
$539,329

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$35,671
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.21%
Original Mortgage
$455,000
Outstanding Balance
$448,076
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,253

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2024
Closed on
May 7, 2024
Sold by
Julie Martinez-Memmott Living Trust and Memmott Jay
List Price
$589,000
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-2.38%
Views
70

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$455,000
Outstanding Balance
$448,076
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,253

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2009
Sold by
Conroy Barbara L and Barbara Conroy Living Trust
Bought by
Conroy Barbara L and Martinez Memmott Julie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2005
Sold by
Mendez Renae C and Mendez Jose R
Bought by
Conroy Barbara L and The Barbara Conroy Living Trus

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2004
Sold by
Zimmer Renae C and Mendez Jose R
Bought by
Mendez Jose R and Mendez Renae C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$216,500
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2003
Sold by
Zimmer William C
Bought by
Zimmer Renae C and Mendez Jose R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$201,875
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 1997
Sold by
Spale Robert And Carol Trs Spale Trust
Bought by
Zimmer William C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,150
Interest Rate
7.91%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jacobe Piamor $575,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Jacobe Piamor $575,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Conroy Barbara L -- Accommodation
Conroy Barbara L $420,000 Chicago Title Company
Mendez Jose R -- Gateway Title Company
Zimmer Renae C $212,500 Gateway Title Company
Zimmer William C $109,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jacobe Piamor $455,000
Closed Jacobe Piamor $455,000
Previous Owner Mendez Jose R $216,500
Previous Owner Zimmer Renae C $201,875
Previous Owner Zimmer William C $106,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/31/2024 05/31/24 Sold $575,000 -2.4% $491 / Sq Ft
04/17/2024 04/17/24 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2024 03/28/24 For Sale $589,000 -- $503 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,130 $586,500 $385,152 $201,348
2024 $4,854 $341,672 $177,165 $164,507
2023 $1,528 $66,154 $29,663 $36,491
2022 $1,500 $64,858 $29,082 $35,776
2021 $1,469 $63,587 $28,512 $35,075
2019 $1,426 $61,703 $27,667 $34,036
2018 $1,326 $60,494 $27,125 $33,369
2016 $1,226 $58,147 $26,073 $32,074
2015 $1,226 $57,275 $25,682 $31,593
2014 $1,210 $56,154 $25,179 $30,975
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR24061500

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2836-022-053

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.