263 King Ave Athens, GA 30606
Normaltown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $523,000 - $620,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,218
Sq Ft
$471/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 263 King Ave, Athens, GA 30606 and is currently estimated at $573,817, approximately $471 per square foot. 263 King Ave is a home located in Clarke County with nearby schools including Johnnie Lay Burks Elementary School, Clarke Middle School, and Clarke Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2018
Sold by
Smith Phillip D
Bought by
Smith Phillip D and Smith Lindsay B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$183,000
Outstanding Balance
$104,163
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$469,654
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2011
Sold by
Rice M Barton
Bought by
Smith Philip D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$161,791
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1993
Sold by
Snow Rice M and Snow Vance W
Bought by
Rice M Barton
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 1989
Sold by
Hale Velma P Mrs
Bought by
Snow Rice M and Snow Vance W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Phillip D | -- | -- | |
| Smith Philip D | $166,000 | -- | |
| Rice M Barton | -- | -- | |
| Snow Rice M | $75,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Phillip D | $183,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Philip D | $161,791 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Philip D | $7,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,129 | $221,885 | $44,000 | $177,885 |
| 2024 | $6,129 | $200,138 | $44,000 | $156,138 |
| 2023 | $5,755 | $175,739 | $40,000 | $135,739 |
| 2022 | $3,434 | $117,660 | $40,000 | $77,660 |
| 2021 | $3,240 | $106,153 | $40,000 | $66,153 |
| 2020 | $2,991 | $98,755 | $36,000 | $62,755 |
| 2019 | $2,595 | $86,448 | $32,000 | $54,448 |
| 2018 | $2,493 | $83,427 | $32,000 | $51,427 |
| 2017 | $2,358 | $79,462 | $32,000 | $47,462 |
| 2016 | $2,243 | $76,063 | $32,000 | $44,063 |
| 2015 | $2,111 | $72,063 | $28,000 | $44,063 |
| 2014 | $2,114 | $72,064 | $28,000 | $44,064 |
Source: Public Records
Map