$425,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,258 Sq Ft
8,163 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$188 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • Lower Floor Utility Room
  • Gombert Elementary School Rated A
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 5-minute walk to Ridge Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

DON'T PASS THIS HOME UP! If you are looking for living space and amazing location, you will want to see this home! Fabulous open floor plan on main floor! Main floor laundry!! Vaulted ceilings and fireplace in family room addition, with sliding glass doors to paver patio in fenced backyard. Low maintenance flooring throughout main floor! Bright and sunny exposure! Gorgeous kitchen with solid surface countertops, bar seating and lots of beautiful subway tile! SS appliances! Open living room/dining room area currently used as home office but super versatile for living space! Finished basement with rec room for gamers or movie nights, a home gym, and... plenty of storage to boot! Battery back-up sump in basement as well. Newer neutral carpeting on 2nd floor. Both bathrooms just refreshed in December 2025! Wait until you see the shower in the primary bath! Roof replaced in 2023. This location is prime... You cannot beat it! Close proximity to top ranked Indian Prairies schools/Eola Community Center/public library/interstate /shopping & dining! Relocating owner is truly sad to leave this home! You'll see why when you come to view it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Teresa Keenan

eXp Realty - Geneva Brokerage Phone: (630) 917-2717 License #471008502 Listed on: 12/11/2025

eXp Realty - Geneva

Last Buyer's Agent

Mariana Ivantsiv

KOMAR License #475206399

KOMAR

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,733

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 8,163 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x118x70x115
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $19 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,258 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Eric Zimmerman Association, Phone Number (815) 459-9187
  • Colony Lakes Subdivision, Concord Floorplan
  • Property managed by Colony Lakes HOA

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,733

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

8,163 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$19 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial, Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Colony Lakes
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (630) 917-2717
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 2258
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
  • Room Type: Recreation Room, Eating Area, Utility Room-Lower Level
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Square Footage Comments: This home had a family room addition that may/may not be included in the square footage. Buyer to confirm square footage on their own.
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 225
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Colony Lakes HOA
  • Management Contact Name: Eric Zimmerman
  • Management Phone: 815-459-9187

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: Gombert Elementary School
  • High School: Waubonsie Valley High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Fischer Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1874
  • Lot Dimensions: 70X118X70X115
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7733
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 11, 2025
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
Sold by
Sullivan Reid
Bought by
Leshchyshyn Volodymyr and Leshchyshyn Roman
Seller's Agent
Teresa Keenan
eXp Realty - Geneva
Buyer's Agent
Mariana Ivantsiv
KOMAR
List Price
$429,900
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.14%
Views
287

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.00%
Original Mortgage
$403,750
Outstanding Balance
$403,750
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$19,511

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2018
Closed on
Sep 17, 2018
List Price
$274,900
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.19%
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2007
Sold by
Vanwijngaarden Ricardo H
Bought by
Fatema Ahmed Nasim and Fatema Ferdoushi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$67,250
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2002
Sold by
Cheng Lee Shih Chu and Cheng Lee Hsiu Tsu
Bought by
Vanwijngaarden Ricardo H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$192,596
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 1994
Sold by
Lasalle National Trust
Bought by
Cheng Lee Shih Chu and Cheng Lee Hsiu Tsu

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.84%

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $425,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $270,000 Alliance Title Corporation
Warranty Deed $269,000 Burnet Title
Warranty Deed $196,000 Law Title
Joint Tenancy Deed $142,000 First American Title Insuran
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $403,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $216,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $67,250 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $201,750 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $192,596 FHA
Previous Owner $100,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $425,000 -1.1% $188 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2026 02/01/26 For Sale $429,900 0.0% $190 / Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2026 01/18/26 For Sale $429,900 0.0% $190 / Sq Ft
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Pending -- -- --
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Price Changed $429,900 -4.4% $190 / Sq Ft
12/11/2025 12/11/25 For Sale $449,900 +66.6% $199 / Sq Ft
09/21/2018 09/21/18 Sold $270,000 -1.5% $120 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2018 08/13/18 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2018 08/04/18 Price Changed $274,000 -0.3% $121 / Sq Ft
07/11/2018 07/11/18 For Sale $274,900 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,733 $109,699 $30,672 $79,027
2023 $7,361 $98,570 $27,560 $71,010
2022 $7,058 $90,170 $25,010 $65,160
2021 $6,867 $86,950 $24,120 $62,830
2020 $6,951 $86,950 $24,120 $62,830
2019 $6,700 $82,700 $22,940 $59,760
2018 $5,710 $70,650 $19,440 $51,210
2017 $5,609 $68,250 $18,780 $49,470
2016 $5,502 $65,500 $18,020 $47,480
2015 $5,435 $62,190 $17,110 $45,080
2014 $5,286 $59,050 $16,110 $42,940
2013 $5,233 $59,460 $16,220 $43,240

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12531296

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 07-31-414-025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.