2634 Amethyst Way Redding, CA 96003
Lake Redding NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $438,596 - $495,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,038
Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2634 Amethyst Way, Redding, CA 96003 and is currently estimated at $454,399, approximately $222 per square foot. 2634 Amethyst Way is a home located in Shasta County with nearby schools including Turtle Bay, Sequoia Middle School, and Shasta High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2021
Sold by
Wood Ken
Bought by
Wood Kenneth
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2010
Sold by
Wood Charlotte
Bought by
Wood Ken
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$201,600
Outstanding Balance
$133,672
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$320,727
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2005
Sold by
Reuther Ronald P and Reuther Cindee D
Bought by
Ramos Donald C
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2002
Sold by
Kartchner Dan R and Kartchner Ann E
Bought by
Reuther Ronald P and Reuther Cindee D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,525
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 1997
Sold by
Humphrey Lowell D
Bought by
Kartchner Dan R and Kartchner Ann E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,505
Interest Rate
7.74%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Kenneth | -- | None Available | |
| Wood Ken | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Wood Ken | $252,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Ramos Donald C | $319,500 | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| Reuther Ronald P | $179,500 | Placer Title Company | |
| Kartchner Dan R | $133,500 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wood Ken | $201,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Reuther Ronald P | $170,525 | |
| Previous Owner | Kartchner Dan R | $137,505 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,366 | $325,272 | $64,533 | $260,739 |
| 2024 | $3,315 | $318,895 | $63,268 | $255,627 |
| 2023 | $3,315 | $312,643 | $62,028 | $250,615 |
| 2022 | $3,260 | $306,513 | $60,812 | $245,701 |
| 2021 | $3,244 | $300,504 | $59,620 | $240,884 |
| 2020 | $3,288 | $297,424 | $59,009 | $238,415 |
| 2019 | $3,121 | $291,593 | $57,852 | $233,741 |
| 2018 | $3,150 | $285,876 | $56,718 | $229,158 |
| 2017 | $3,133 | $280,271 | $55,606 | $224,665 |
| 2016 | $3,033 | $274,776 | $54,516 | $220,260 |
| 2015 | $2,995 | $270,650 | $53,698 | $216,952 |
| 2014 | $2,975 | $265,350 | $52,647 | $212,703 |
Source: Public Records
Map