NOT LISTED FOR SALE

26424 Ipes Rd Splendora, TX 77372

Estimated Value: $255,000 - $295,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 21, 2020

Current estimated payment $1,831 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Private Yard
  • Soaking Tub
  • 2.54 Acre Lot
  • Rear Porch
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of January 2020

2.53 Acres NO RESTRICTIONS! Have it your way, Bring your animals. 3 Bedrooms are Split, 2 Bathrooms Large Living room & Country eat in Kitchen. Whole house electric, Laundry room in the house. Electrical & Plumbing updated in 2003. Roof completely stripped with new Metal roof in 2008. Back Porch the width of the house 45 x 8, also a covered Front Porch. Font yard is fenced with extra wide double driveway gate, if needed a Semi Truck and more room for your toys. Attached carport, Back yard is partially fenced for your pets. Walk to Splendora Fields and Children's Playground. Splendora has a Water Park very close. Splendora ISD, Close to Schools, Post Office and Grocery Store. Amenities without the traffic. Shopping and Restaurants in Valley Ranch Town Center 10 miles south. Seller is leaving all appliances, generator, Spa and riding Lawn mower AS IS. Call today to see this country home with NO RESTRICTIONS will be gone soon NEVER FLODDED!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Schmitz

Realty Associates License #0527321 Listed on: 11/27/2019

Realty Associates

Last Buyer's Agent

Alexis Lopez

Texas United Realty License #0646952

Texas United Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,745

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 2.54 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,745

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

2.54 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.543
  • Efficiency: Exposure/Shade, Insulation
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48339:99681
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Hot Tub/Spa, Laminate Counters, Soaking Tub, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Living Area: 1800.0

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Additional Parking

Utilities

  • Electric: Generator
  • Security: Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: PEACH CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 47 - Splendora
  • High School: SPLENDORA HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: SPLENDORA JUNIOR HIGH

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels Description: 58200004200
  • Additional Parcels: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3745.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 27, 2019
Closed on
Jan 21, 2020
List Price
$189,900
Current Estimated Value
$280,937

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.87%
Original Mortgage
$181,550
Outstanding Balance
$160,106
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$120,831

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2006
Sold by
Sharp Mary L
Bought by
Sharp James and Sharp Kristin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2005
Sold by
Enloe Noble and Enloe Paula
Bought by
Sharp James and Sharp Kristin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,750
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2004
Sold by
Culberth Terry
Bought by
Sharp James and Sharp Kristin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$35,000
Interest Rate
5.97%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Enloe Noble -- --
Culberth Terry -- Montgomery County Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ocampo Maritza $181,550
Previous Owner Sharp James $126,000
Previous Owner Sharp James $114,750
Previous Owner Enloe Noble $35,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/25/2024 12/25/24 Off Market -- -- --
01/21/2020 01/21/20 Sold -- -- --
12/22/2019 12/22/19 Pending -- -- --
11/27/2019 11/27/19 For Sale $189,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,995 $201,927 $35,602 $166,325
2024 $4,554 $177,057 $35,602 $141,455
2023 $4,554 $209,770 $35,600 $174,170
2022 $4,935 $209,770 $35,600 $174,170
2021 $4,379 $180,920 $35,600 $145,320
2020 $3,821 $145,690 $35,600 $110,090
2019 $3,745 $136,460 $35,600 $103,070
2018 $2,869 $124,050 $35,600 $127,020
2017 $2,935 $112,770 $35,600 $77,170
2016 $2,677 $102,850 $35,600 $77,170
2015 $1,769 $93,500 $7,630 $90,910
2014 $1,769 $85,000 $7,630 $77,370
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 70827299

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5820-00-04200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.