2643 Stuart St Berkeley, CA 94705
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated payment $9,649/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- No HOA
- Floor Furnace
- Emerson Elementary School Rated A
- Central Air
- 4-minute walk to Willard Park
About This Home
An exceptional opportunity to own 2 homes on one lot in one of Berkeley’s most beloved neighborhoods. The front and primary residence is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath California Craftsman filled with classic charm and architectural character, ready for thoughtful updating to restore its timeless beauty. Rich in potential, this home invites you to blend historic style with modern vision. Tucked behind the main house is a second residence offering flexible possibilities—ideal for renovation as a duplex for rental income or reimagined as a standalone single-family home. Bring your creativity, tool belt, and appreciation for craftsmanship to this tree-lined Berkeley Elmwood setting. Live in a charming architectural gem while generating income from the additional dwelling, all just minutes from the historic Claremont Hotel and Pool and Tennis Club, University of California, Berkeley, scenic Tilden Park, and the vibrant local shops, restaurants, and cafes that make Berkeley so special. A rare chance to create something truly special in a premier location.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1911
Lot Details
- 4,300 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Wood Flooring
- Washer and Dryer Hookup
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Central Air
- Floor Furnace
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 54170916
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,190 | $108,377 | $59,852 | $55,525 |
| 2024 | $7,190 | $106,114 | $58,678 | $54,436 |
| 2023 | $6,879 | $110,897 | $57,528 | $53,369 |
| 2022 | $6,531 | $101,723 | $56,400 | $52,323 |
| 2021 | $6,475 | $99,591 | $55,294 | $51,297 |
| 2020 | $5,932 | $105,498 | $54,727 | $50,771 |
| 2019 | $5,463 | $103,430 | $53,654 | $49,776 |
| 2018 | $5,288 | $101,402 | $52,602 | $48,800 |
| 2017 | $5,059 | $99,414 | $51,571 | $47,843 |
| 2016 | $4,714 | $97,465 | $50,560 | $46,905 |
| 2015 | $4,609 | $96,000 | $49,800 | $46,200 |
| 2014 | $4,663 | $94,120 | $48,825 | $45,295 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $1,697,000 | -- | $609 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $1,500,000 | Wfg National Title Insurance C |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,783,500 | Construction |
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 41125220
APN: 054-1709-016-00
- 2520 Russell St
- 2817 Palm Ct
- 2601 College Ave Unit 108
- 2601 College Ave Unit 208
- 2638 Warring St Unit A
- 2600 Ashby Ave Unit 4
- 2632 Warring St Unit 2
- 2811 Telegraph Ave
- 2614 Warring St Unit 6
- 2451 Ashby Ave
- 2935 Florence St
- 2702 Dana St
- 2917 Telegraph Ave
- 3037 College Ave
- 2509 Dwight Way
- 2477 Prince St
- 15 Claremont Crescent
- 2550 Dana St Unit 5F
- 2550 Dana St Unit 2F
- 3117 College Ave Unit 5
- 2732 Benvenue Ave
- 2708 College Ave
- 2627 Hillegass Ave
- 2620 Hillegass Ave
- 2606 Benvenue Ave
- 2601 College Ave Unit 103 Lovely Berkeley Condo
- 2974-2980 College Ave
- 2636 Warring St Unit 204
- 2636 Warring St Unit 302