2646 Regent St Unit A Berkeley, CA 94704
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $637,000 - $1,300,457
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,679
Sq Ft
$585/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2646 Regent St Unit A, Berkeley, CA 94704 and is currently estimated at $981,614, approximately $584 per square foot. 2646 Regent St Unit A is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2021
Sold by
Maclay Wenxia W
Bought by
Maclay Wenxia W and Maclay Wenxia W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$420,600
Outstanding Balance
$381,879
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$599,735
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2018
Sold by
Maclay Wenxia W
Bought by
Maclay Wenxia W and The Wenxia W Maclay Revocable
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2017
Sold by
Maclay William Richard
Bought by
Maclay Wenxia W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 1998
Sold by
Cox Melvin R
Bought by
Soares Valerie and Rabinowitz David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maclay Wenxia W | -- | Amrock Llc | |
| Maclay Wenxia W | -- | Amrock Llc | |
| Maclay Wenxia W | -- | None Available | |
| Maclay Wenxia W | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Soares Valerie | $325,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Maclay Wenxia W | $420,600 | |
| Closed | Soares Valerie | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,245 | $1,040,761 | $256,007 | $784,754 |
| 2024 | $15,245 | $1,020,353 | $250,987 | $769,366 |
| 2023 | $14,938 | $1,000,349 | $246,066 | $754,283 |
| 2022 | $14,689 | $980,737 | $241,242 | $739,495 |
| 2021 | $14,738 | $961,511 | $236,513 | $724,998 |
| 2020 | $13,988 | $951,660 | $234,090 | $717,570 |
| 2019 | $13,484 | $933,000 | $229,500 | $703,500 |
| 2018 | $13,296 | $900,000 | $225,000 | $675,000 |
| 2017 | $6,775 | $438,993 | $131,022 | $307,971 |
| 2016 | $6,547 | $430,387 | $128,454 | $301,933 |
| 2015 | $6,459 | $423,922 | $126,524 | $297,398 |
| 2014 | $6,412 | $415,619 | $124,046 | $291,573 |
Source: Public Records
Map