$4,675,000
OPEN SUN 1PM - 2PM

Estimated payment $30,583/month

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,424 Sq Ft
$1,929 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Concierge
  • 4-minute walk to Hoyt Street-Schermerhorn Street
  • Recreation Room
  • Fitness Center
  • Rooftop Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Perched beneath The Boerum’s striking cast-aluminum crown, Penthouse 2 at 265 State Street is one of only four residences at the pinnacle of the building, an extraordinary home defined by privacy, scale, and exceptional outdoor living. Bathed in sunlight and surrounded by open sky, this is a rare Brooklyn penthouse offering that feels both expansive and deeply serene. Private parking and a dedicated storage unit are included. At the center of the home is a dramatic 35-foot-long great room, seamlessly blending living and dining spaces beneath soaring ceilings and walls of glass. Four oversized east-facing bay windows flood the interiors with natural light throughout the day while framing sweeping views across Boerum Hill, Carroll Gardens, and beyond. From the rooftop terrace, panoramic vistas extend to New York Harbor and the Manhattan skyline. The open chef’s kitchen is thoughtfully integrated into the space and finished with custom cabinetry, Silestone quartz countertops, Wolf and Liebherr appliances, and an oversized center island with integrated sink, dishwasher, and seating, equally suited for quiet mornings or larger-scale entertaining. Upstairs, the nearly 1,200-square-foot private rooftop terrace is truly exceptional and rarely found in Brooklyn condominium living. Wrapped in open exposures and anchored by a pergola, the terrace offers endless possibilities for outdoor dining, lounging, gardening, entertaining, or simply enjoying the calm of your own private retreat above the city. The south-facing corner primary suite is both peaceful and generously proportioned, featuring a large walk-in closet and a beautifully appointed windowed bath finished with heated Calacatta marble floors, Ferrara marble counters, double porcelain sinks, Toto fixtures, a freestanding soaking tub, and a separate glass-enclosed shower. Refined gunmetal fixtures by Brooklyn-based Watermark add an additional layer of craftsmanship and detail. Additional features include wide-plank white oak flooring, central air conditioning, and an LG washer and fully vented dryer. Residents of The Boerum enjoy a thoughtfully curated amenity collection including a fitness center, resident lounge, library, playroom, and a landscaped 15th-floor terrace complete with outdoor kitchen, lawn, and sun-drenched seating areas. A truly rare offering in the heart of Boerum Hill, Penthouse 2 combines architectural distinction, extraordinary light, sweeping skyline views, and one of the most compelling private rooftop experiences currently available in Brooklyn.

Listing Agent

David Chang

Compass License #10301206613 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Compass

Co-Listing Agent

Bing yu Wu

Compass License #10401345131

Open House Schedule

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $39,912

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

HOA Fees

  • $2,300 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,424 Sq Ft Home
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1130 / 00170

Community Details

Overview

  • 128 Units
  • High-Rise Community
  • The Boerum Condos
  • Boerum Hill Subdivision
  • 19-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$39,912

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$2,300 per month

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Boerum Hill
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Structure Type: High Rise
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 19

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Washer
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Area: 2424.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 4
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • View: No
  • Exterior Features: Building Roof Deck, Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
  • Patio/Porch Features: Terrace

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed, Common On Floor, Common Area, In Unit
  • Green Building Features: Bike Storage, Common Lounge, Common Playroom, Concierge, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Package Room, Recreation Room
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 2300.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 0.000000x0.000000

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: The Boerum
  • Units: 128
  • Total Stories: 19
  • Year Built: 2016

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 00170
  • Tax Lot: 1130
  • Tax Annual: 39912.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $48,630 $467,424 $14,094 $453,330
2025 $46,513 $435,623 $14,094 $421,529
2024 $46,513 $419,590 $14,094 $405,496
2023 $36,074 $376,340 $14,094 $362,246
2022 $34,521 $370,102 $14,094 $356,008
2021 $34,263 $363,540 $14,094 $349,446
2019 $33,618 $341,662 $14,094 $327,568
2018 $40,505 $318,476 $14,095 $304,381
2017 $27,486 $216,129 $14,095 $202,034
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $4,675,000 -- $1,929 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $4,022,088 --
Deed $4,022,088 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20073205

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 00170-1130

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.