$169,000
UNDER CONTRACT $10K PRICE DROP

2657 E Silk Oak Dr Tempe, AZ 85281

Apache Neighborhood

Estimated payment $1,185/month

Total Views 4,263
1 Bed
1 Bath
752 Sq Ft
$225 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Unit is on the top floor
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Great Room
  • City View
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Quartz Countertops

About This Home

Check out this charming second-floor unit with a fantastic location close to restaurants, shopping, freeways, and more! Ideal for those seeking comfortable and easy-maintenance living, featuring 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom, plus assigned carport parking. The interior boasts an inviting great room filled with natural light, displaying wood-look floors and neutral paint that works great with any decor style. The bright kitchen is complete with plentiful storage cabinetry, tile backsplash, quartz countertops, and built-in essentials for a seamless cooking experience. Get a good night's sleep in the spacious bedroom, offering a walk-in closet for easy organization. Hurry up, this one won't last!

Listing Agent

Natasha Parmar

HomeSmart License #SA638133000 Listed on: 03/23/2026

HomeSmart

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $486

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

HOA Fees

  • $242 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 752 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Easy To Use Faucet Levers

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space
  • Assigned Parking

Location

  • Unit is on the top floor
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 93
  • Assessor Parcel Number 135-44-036
  • $4,000 Seller Concession

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, trash, pest control
  • The Oaks 1 Association, Phone Number (480) 921-3332

Est. Annual Taxes

$486

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$242 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: University Dr & Dobson Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 242.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: OAKS
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 224.73
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Accessibility Features: Bath Lever Faucets
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 752.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Grass Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level, Neighbor Below, Courtyard Facing
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned Parking
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Coin-Op Laundry, Community Spa, Near Light Rail Stop, Near Bus Stop, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 242.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: The Oaks 1
  • Phone: 480-921-3332
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: No
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Trash, Pest Control

Schools

  • Elementary School: Flora Thew Elementary School
  • High School: McClintock High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Connolly Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 933.0
  • Parcel #: 135-44-036

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 486.0
  • Tax Book Number: 135.0
  • Tax Lot: 93
  • Tax Map Number: 44.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $486 $4,053 -- --
2024 $449 $3,860 -- --
2023 $449 $15,720 $3,140 $12,580
2022 $430 $11,810 $2,360 $9,450
2021 $433 $9,860 $1,970 $7,890
2020 $420 $9,470 $1,890 $7,580
2019 $412 $7,730 $1,540 $6,190
2018 $402 $6,270 $1,250 $5,020
2017 $390 $5,580 $1,110 $4,470
2016 $387 $5,410 $1,080 $4,330
2015 $325 $3,980 $790 $3,190
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/12/2026 04/12/26 Price Changed $169,000 -5.6% $225 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $179,000 0.0% $238 / Sq Ft
10/29/2019 10/29/19 Rented $895 0.0% --
09/25/2019 09/25/19 Price Changed $895 -3.2% $1 / Sq Ft
09/10/2019 09/10/19 For Rent $925 0.0% --
03/23/2018 03/23/18 Sold $81,700 -7.2% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/07/2018 03/07/18 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2018 02/28/18 Price Changed $88,000 -2.2% $113 / Sq Ft
02/08/2018 02/08/18 For Sale $90,000 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft
02/01/2018 02/01/18 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2018 01/05/18 For Sale $90,000 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft
01/05/2018 01/05/18 Price Changed $90,000 +10.2% $115 / Sq Ft
12/16/2017 12/16/17 Off Market $81,700 -- --
11/10/2017 11/10/17 For Sale $92,000 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft
11/10/2017 11/10/17 Price Changed $92,000 +12.6% $118 / Sq Ft
10/24/2017 10/24/17 Off Market $81,700 -- --
10/09/2017 10/09/17 Price Changed $95,000 -5.0% $122 / Sq Ft
09/28/2017 09/28/17 For Sale $100,000 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $105,000 Fidelity National Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Security Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $81,700 Security Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Security Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Security Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Security Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $34,000 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7002765

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 135-44-036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.