266 Walnut St Luzerne, PA 18709
Estimated Value: $126,796 - $209,000
About This Home
Spacious, recently renovated, clean single-family house tucked away in a quiet Luzerne Borough neighborhood!
Recently renovated this spacious 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom single-family house with modern finishes in a quiet section of Luzerne Borough! Convenient location with a short commute to the industrial parks, Kingston and Wilkes-Barre. Large kitchen with stainless steel appliances and dishwasher, new bathroom with bath tile, ceiling fans, rear fenced-in yard, heated/enclosed front porch, covered rear porch and basement washer/dryer hook-ups. Huge driveway can accommodate 5+ vehicles!
Cats and small dogs are negotiable. No smoking or vaping. One months security deposit. Proof of income and background/credit checks required. No Sec 8 or CEO. Non-refundable application fee.
Owner pays for sewer. Tenant pays for water, electric and trash.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sims Mary Elizabeth | -- | None Available | |
| Simms Mary Elizabeth | -- | None Available |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/07/2024 12/07/24 | Off Market | $1,800 | -- | -- |
| 11/21/2024 11/21/24 | Price Changed | $1,800 | -9.8% | $1 / Sq Ft |
| 11/18/2024 11/18/24 | For Rent | $1,995 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,438 | $83,900 | $17,500 | $66,400 |
| 2025 | $2,420 | $83,900 | $17,500 | $66,400 |
| 2024 | $2,414 | $83,900 | $17,500 | $66,400 |
| 2023 | $2,362 | $83,900 | $17,500 | $66,400 |
| 2022 | $2,300 | $83,900 | $17,500 | $66,400 |
| 2021 | $2,225 | $83,900 | $17,500 | $66,400 |
| 2020 | $2,225 | $83,900 | $17,500 | $66,400 |
| 2019 | $2,127 | $83,900 | $17,500 | $66,400 |
| 2018 | $2,026 | $83,900 | $17,500 | $66,400 |
| 2017 | $1,981 | $83,900 | $17,500 | $66,400 |
| 2016 | -- | $83,900 | $17,500 | $66,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $83,900 | $17,500 | $66,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $83,900 | $17,500 | $66,400 |
Map
- 385 Vaughn St
- 520 Charles St
- 476 Grove St
- 66 Sharpe St
- 29 E Union St
- 127 Cooper St
- Dev 4 Jackson Hill Estates
- 645 Rear Main St
- 82 Virginia Terrace
- 83 E Pettebone St
- 316 Richard St
- 439 Schuyler Ave
- 273 Kelly St
- 256 Kelly St
- 0 Allen St
- 136 E Walnut St
- 14 Ross St
- 212 Cooper St
- 232 Pringle St
- 489 Church St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.