267 Rhododendron Loop Newland, NC 28657
Estimated Value: $490,000 - $544,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,096
Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 267 Rhododendron Loop, Newland, NC 28657 and is currently estimated at $510,840, approximately $243 per square foot. 267 Rhododendron Loop is a home located in Avery County with nearby schools including Crossnore Elementary School, Avery Middle School, and Avery County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2019
Sold by
Hobart Paul W and Hobart Peggy Joan
Bought by
Hanson David Dean and Boyd Terri Lee
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanson David Dean | $242,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,150 | $287,600 | $35,000 | $252,600 |
| 2024 | $1,150 | $287,600 | $35,000 | $252,600 |
| 2023 | $1,150 | $287,600 | $35,000 | $252,600 |
| 2022 | $863 | $287,600 | $35,000 | $252,600 |
| 2021 | $1,246 | $226,500 | $35,000 | $191,500 |
| 2020 | $1,246 | $226,500 | $35,000 | $191,500 |
| 2019 | $1,246 | $226,500 | $35,000 | $191,500 |
| 2018 | $1,246 | $226,500 | $35,000 | $191,500 |
| 2017 | $1,130 | $205,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $919 | $205,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $919 | $205,500 | $35,000 | $170,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $282,500 | $50,000 | $232,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map