$629,000

26743 Leather Ln Helendale, CA 92342

Estimated payment $4,089/month

Total Views 754
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,009 Sq Ft
$209 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Community Boat Dock
  • Fitness Center
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Golf Course Community
  • Fishing
  • 0.46 Acre Lot

About This Home

Located in the highly sought-after equestrian area of Silver Lakes, this rare opportunity offers the perfect blend of luxury desert living, recreation, and space to truly enjoy life. Homes in this exclusive section of the community rarely hit the market, making this an incredible chance to own a beautifully maintained property in one of the High Desert’s most unique lifestyle communities. Residents enjoy access to two private lakes, a stunning 27-hole golf course, parks, beaches, clubhouse amenities, and more — all included through the HOA. For outdoor enthusiasts, this location is unbeatable with nearby BLM land offering endless opportunities for off-roading, horseback riding, and desert adventures right outside your doorstep. This expansive 3,000± sq ft home sits on nearly half an acre with beautifully landscaped front and back yards designed for entertaining from day one. The oversized lot offers incredible flexibility with room to add an ADU, additional parking, workshop space, or create your dream backyard oasis. Inside, pride of ownership shines throughout with a meticulously cared-for open floor plan featuring 4 spacious bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, providing comfort and functionality for growing families, vacation homeowners, or anyone looking for extra space. The large primary suite is a true retreat with its own private patio entrance and relaxing jacuzzi area, perfect for unwinding after a day on the lake, golf course, or desert trails. Completing the property is a 3-car garage and wraparound driveway with ample parking for guests, RVs, toys, and entertaining on any scale. Whether you’re searching for a forever home, weekend retreat, or lifestyle property that truly captures everything the High Desert has to offer, this one-of-a-kind Silver Lakes gem is ready to welcome you home.

Listing Agent

Nicholas Magill

eXp Realty of Southern CA Inc. Brokerage Phone: 760-669-2664 License #02124917 Listed on: 05/13/2026

eXp Realty of Southern CA Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 20,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Irregular Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

HOA Fees

  • $217 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Desert

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 3,009 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 159
  • Tax Tract Number 8318
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0465482080000
  • $1,453 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Silver Lakes Association, Phone Number (760) 245-1606

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

HOA Fees

$217 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0465482080000
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3009.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 209.04
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Laundry, All Bedrooms Down, Kitchen, Living Room, Family Room, Primary Suite

Exterior Features

  • View: Desert, Mountain(s)
  • Pool Features: Community
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

• Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Hiking Trails, Gym/Ex Room, Pickleball, Playground, Dock, Tennis Court(s), Golf Course, Pool, Fire Pit, Dog Park, Barbecue, Clubhouse, Banquet Facilities, Outdoor Cooking Area, Spa/Hot Tub, Picnic Area, Biking Trails
  • Association Fee: 217.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Silver Lakes Association
  • Phone: 760-245-1606
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Golf, Rural, Dog Park, Hiking, Fishing, Blm/National Forest, Lake
  • Association Management: Silver Lakes Association

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Irregular Lot, Park Nearby, Rocks, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4591

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 20000.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 159
  • Tax Tract Number: 8318
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1453.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,216 $476,269 $95,254 $381,015
2024 $5,789 $466,930 $93,386 $373,544
2023 $5,750 $457,775 $91,555 $366,220
2022 $5,677 $448,799 $89,760 $359,039
2021 $5,572 $439,999 $88,000 $351,999
2020 $3,852 $302,640 $39,230 $263,410
2019 $3,813 $296,706 $38,461 $258,245
2018 $3,969 $290,888 $37,707 $253,181
2017 $3,688 $285,185 $36,968 $248,217
2016 $3,647 $279,593 $36,243 $243,350
2015 $3,457 $275,394 $35,699 $239,695
2014 $3,502 $270,000 $35,000 $235,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $629,000 +43.0% $209 / Sq Ft
09/11/2020 09/11/20 Sold $439,999 0.0% $146 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2020 06/25/20 Price Changed $439,999 -2.2% $146 / Sq Ft
06/01/2020 06/01/20 For Sale $449,999 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Ie
Grant Deed $440,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $270,000 Stewart Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Servicelink
Grant Deed $250,000 First American Title Company
Trustee Deed $452,818 United Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title
Grant Deed $495,500 First American Title
Grant Deed $95,000 First American
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $417,050 New Conventional
Previous Owner $273,745 VA
Previous Owner $180,750 VA
Previous Owner $48,000 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $384,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $61,750 Unknown
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Nicholas Magill

eXp Realty of Southern CA Inc.

(442) 298-7894

Section Image

Nicholas' Other Listings

  • 0 Vacant Land Unit HD26050277, Helendale, CA 92342

    $130,000

    • Land
    • 40 Acres
    • $3,250 per Acre
    • 0 Vacant Land
    • Unit HD26050277
    • Helendale, CA

    Escape to wide open space with this beautiful 40-acre desert parcel located in a rapidly growing area. This property offers incredible opportunities for investors, outdoor enthusiasts, or buyers looking to live off-grid and enjoy privacy and freedom. Surrounded by stunning desert landscapes, this land provides breathtaking sunrises, colorful sunsets, and endless star-filled nights. With plenty of

    Nicholas Magill eXp Realty of Southern CA Inc.

    Section Image
  • 0 El Rio Rd, Victorville, CA 92392

    $95,000

    • Land
    • 0.45 Acre
    • $211,111 per Acre
    • 0 El Rio Rd
    • Victorville, CA

    Prime Land Opportunity in Victorville – Commuter’s Dream Location! Here’s your chance to own a strategically located parcel in the heart of Victorville! Situated less than 5 minutes from the I-15 freeway, this property offers unbeatable convenience for commuters traveling to the Inland Empire, Las Vegas, or beyond. Imagine building your dream home with quick freeway access while still enjoying

    Nicholas Magill eXp Realty of Southern CA Inc.

    Section Image
  • 12906 Echo Valley St, Victorville, CA 92392

    $545,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,417 Sq Ft
    • 12906 Echo Valley St
    • Victorville, CA

    2023 Construction with PAID OFF SOLAR!!!!! Welcome to this beautifully upgraded 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home located in the rapidly growing area of Victorville—just minutes from Hwy 395, making it an ideal location for commuters. Built only 3 years ago, this home offers the benefits of newer construction without the added costs of upgrades. Featuring paid-off solar and a paid-off water softening