268 Greene St Mill Valley, CA 94941
Almonte NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,928,000 - $2,659,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,036
Sq Ft
$793/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 268 Greene St, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,406,776, approximately $792 per square foot. 268 Greene St is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2014
Sold by
Banys Peter and Penson Peta G
Bought by
The Banys Penson Family Trust and Penson Peta G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2014
Sold by
Banys Peter and Penson Peta G
Bought by
The Banys Penson Family Trust and Penson Peta G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2012
Sold by
Banys Peter and Penson Peta
Bought by
Banys Peter and Penson Peta G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Banys Penson Family Trust | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Banys Peter | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Banys Peter | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Banys Peter | $625,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,394 | $960,200 | $238,759 | $721,441 |
| 2024 | $11,988 | $941,377 | $234,079 | $707,298 |
| 2023 | $11,808 | $922,920 | $229,489 | $693,431 |
| 2022 | $11,430 | $904,825 | $224,990 | $679,835 |
| 2021 | $11,272 | $887,084 | $220,579 | $666,505 |
| 2020 | $11,172 | $877,992 | $218,318 | $659,674 |
| 2019 | $10,704 | $860,780 | $214,038 | $646,742 |
| 2018 | $10,527 | $843,905 | $209,842 | $634,063 |
| 2017 | $10,393 | $827,361 | $205,728 | $621,633 |
| 2016 | $9,970 | $811,141 | $201,695 | $609,446 |
| 2015 | $9,991 | $798,957 | $198,665 | $600,292 |
| 2014 | $9,271 | $783,309 | $194,774 | $588,535 |
Source: Public Records
Map