NOT LISTED FOR SALE

269 The Ln Irvington, VA 22480

Estimated Value: $1,008,000 - $1,403,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,230 Sq Ft
$354/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2025

Last sale price $999,500 $309 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,119 / mo

80 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

Recently appraised for 1.25M. Welcome to this enchanting classic Williamsburg style home with beautiful landscaping for privacy & seclusion. Charming sanctuary nestled in nature, a perfect blend of comfort, elegance, and functionality PLUS the convenience of location. The open kitchen, breakfast area, and den are designed for seamless interaction and include a cozy gas fireplace and glass doors that lead to a large deck. The large living room boasts a fireplace and invites warmth and gatherings, while the dining room offers an elegant space for family meals. The home features four spacious bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. The main floor's primary suite includes a walk-in closet, office, and doors that open onto the deck. The second level has three bedrooms, with two featuring French doors that open to a balcony. There is also a sitting area, ideal for reading, games or watching your favorite movie, along with huge storage rooms to keep your home organized. Enjoy the beauty of the outdoors from the waterside screened porch. The protected and private dock offers safe harbor on Sam's Cove for just about any boat with 5 ft.+ MLW. Located in the heart of Irvington, VA, this home is just a bike ride or walk to the coffee shop, playground, tennis courts, boutiques, restaurants and more. The property is set on a picturesque lot adorned with mature trees and beautiful landscaping. With its delightful features and stunning surroundings, it offers a unique opportunity to experience the best of comfort and nature. Come see for yourself the magic that awaits. Sailboaters dream!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Shultz

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 8044352673 Listed on: 05/02/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,685

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 1.02 Acre Lot
  • River Front
  • Zoning described as R 1

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,230 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Sheet Rock Walls or Ceilings
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heat Pump System
  • 400 Amp
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 34-18C

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,685

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

1.02 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Waterfront Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.02
  • Road Surface Type: paved
  • Water Body Name: Rappahannock River
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Two Fireplaces
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Dining Room, Fireplace, Great Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 3230
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Features: Great Room Combination, Dining Room, Kitchen-Bar
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Deeded Water Rights, 1-1.9 acres
  • Waterfront Features: Pier/Dock, River/Creek Front, Water Access-Private
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Sheetrock Walls
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Screened Porch
  • Roof: Age 10+ yrs, Composition

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Amps (400)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 44431.2
  • Zoning Description: R 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4685
  • Tax Book Number: 430/824
  • Tax Map Number: 34-18C

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2025
Closed on
Aug 20, 2025
Sold by
Nordness Power Tove and Tove Nordness Power Revocable Trust
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$999,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$250,500
-20.04%
Views
115
Current Estimated Value
$1,142,170

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$142,670
Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.00%
Original Mortgage
$799,600
Outstanding Balance
$798,912
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$343,258

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schneider Grant Michael $999,500 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schneider Grant Michael $799,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Sold $999,500 0.0% $309 / Sq Ft
07/21/2025 07/21/25 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2025 07/18/25 Price Changed $999,500 -9.1% $309 / Sq Ft
06/07/2025 06/07/25 Price Changed $1,100,000 -12.0% $341 / Sq Ft
05/02/2025 05/02/25 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $387 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Neck Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $254 $1,181,000 $350,000 $831,000
2024 $254 $1,181,000 $350,000 $831,000
2023 $223 $743,700 $300,000 $443,700
2022 $4,685 $743,700 $300,000 $443,700
2021 $4,908 $743,700 $300,000 $443,700
2020 $4,908 $743,700 $300,000 $443,700
2019 $4,908 $743,700 $300,000 $443,700
2018 $344 $687,000 $279,000 $408,000
2017 $344 $687,000 $279,000 $408,000
2016 -- $687,000 $279,000 $408,000
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Neck Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 118731

APN: 34-18

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.