NOT LISTED FOR SALE

27 Ball Ave Salem, NH 03079

Estimated Value: $776,653 - $1,269,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,496 Sq Ft
$393/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2015

Last sale price $575,000 $230 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,222 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2015

Spectacular Arlington Pond Waterfront home with beach, dock, and boat lift. This "almost like new" home sits on .41 waterfront acres and has been expanded, updated, and rebuilt from the original home that once stood. Newer kitchen with granite, dining room and living room offer panoramic views of the water. Oversized master bedroom with private bath offer water views and large master bath with jacuzzi tub. Open loft area is versatile space for extra guests or office. Sprawling lawn with private beach area, private dock, and boat lift lends to outdoor living at it's finest.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Cresta

BHHS Verani Londonderry License #059587 Listed on: 05/28/2015

BHHS Verani Londonderry

Last Buyer's Agent

Katie Johnson

Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH License #054588

Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,014

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 17,859 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Landscaped
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Irrigation

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Tuck Under Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,496 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,014

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Colonial
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 230.37
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop - Electric, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Equipment: Irrigation System, Security System
  • Features Interior: Attic, Master BR w/ BA
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Walkout
  • Basement Description: Daylight
  • Room 1: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Living Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Breakfast Nook
  • Room 5: 2
  • Room 7: Master Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 16: Bath - Full, On Level: 1
  • Room 17: Bath - Full, On Level: 2
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 2496
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 2496

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Foundation: Block
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • Roads: Public
  • Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
  • Features Exterior: Boat Slip/Dock, Balcony, Deck, Fence - Invisible Pet, Private Dock, Shed

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 1
  • Parking: Parking Spaces 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Sq Ft: 17859
  • Lot Acres: 0.41
  • Lot Description: Landscaped, Waterfront
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: residential
  • Deed Book: 5028
  • Deed Page: 1492
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 7014
  • Tax Year: 2014

MLS Schools

  • School District: Salem

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2015
Closed on
Aug 20, 2015
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,100
4.56%
Current Estimated Value
$980,663

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$405,663
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.10%
Original Mortgage
$412,000
Outstanding Balance
$318,231
Interest Rate
4.07%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$662,432

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cronin Michael W $575,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cronin Michael W $412,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/19/2015 08/19/15 Sold $575,000 +4.6% $230 / Sq Ft
05/31/2015 05/31/15 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2015 05/28/15 For Sale $549,900 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,908 $655,700 $407,400 $248,300
2024 $11,431 $649,500 $407,400 $242,100
2023 $11,016 $649,500 $407,400 $242,100
2022 $10,424 $649,500 $407,400 $242,100
2021 $10,379 $649,500 $407,400 $242,100
2020 $10,118 $459,500 $291,100 $168,400
2019 $10,100 $459,500 $291,100 $168,400
2018 $9,930 $459,500 $291,100 $168,400
2017 $9,576 $459,500 $291,100 $168,400
2016 $9,388 $459,500 $291,100 $168,400
2015 $7,217 $337,400 $187,900 $149,500
2014 $7,015 $337,400 $187,900 $149,500
2013 $6,903 $337,400 $187,900 $149,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4425737

PrimeMLS

APN: SLEM-000021-005777

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.