NOT LISTED FOR SALE

27 Wardtown Rd Freeport, ME 04032

Estimated Value: $686,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,928 Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2017

Last sale price $285,000 $148 Per Sq Ft

Est. 141% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,138 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Property is near public transit and shops
  • Mast Landing School Rated A
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of November 2017

This well maintained cape is beautifully and privately sited on 2 acres in a great location minutes to Freeport Village and 295. Lovely landscaping, great shed/outbuilding, 2 car garage with lots of storage and 2 decks make enjoying the outdoors easy. The open kitchen and dining rooms are great for family time and entertaining with a woodstove and doors to the deck. This unique layout currently includes a full inlaw apartment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Fleury

Portside Real Estate Group Listed on: 09/05/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,001

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a freeway
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned MDR1

Interior Spaces

  • 1,928 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Deck
  • Property is near public transit and shops

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 28A
  • Assessor Parcel Number FPRT-000017-000028-A000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,001

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-846-4300
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From intersection of Routes 125 and 136, take Route 125. House on left about 1 mile ahead.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1928.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 147.82
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1928.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Office:Office: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Amenities:In-Law Apartment: Yes
  • Location:Near Railroad: Yes
  • Exterior:Vertical Siding: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Heat Stove11: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Daylight, Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Landscaped, Near Shopping, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Near Railroad
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Vertical Siding, Shingle Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Utilities: Utilities On
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0
  • Parcel #: FPRT-000017-000028-A000000
  • Zoning: MDR1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4001.0
  • Tax Lot: 28A
  • Tax Year: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2017
Closed on
Nov 24, 2017
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-8.06%
Current Estimated Value
$686,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$401,000
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Outstanding Balance
$191,807
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sloan Caitlin R $228,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/21/2017 11/21/17 Sold $285,000 -8.1% $148 / Sq Ft
10/23/2017 10/23/17 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2017 09/05/17 For Sale $310,000 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,755 $415,500 $147,300 $268,200
2024 $5,455 $408,600 $140,400 $268,200
2023 $4,956 $360,400 $127,500 $232,900
2022 $4,743 $347,500 $114,600 $232,900
2021 $4,639 $347,500 $114,600 $232,900
2020 $4,547 $324,800 $106,100 $218,700
2019 $4,419 $309,000 $100,100 $208,900
2018 $4,255 $282,700 $83,700 $199,000
2017 $4,062 $271,700 $81,800 $189,900
2016 $0 $253,200 $77,400 $175,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1324927

Maine Listings

APN: FPRT-000017-000028-A000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.