O
Seller's Agent in 2019
OUTSIDE AGENT
OTHER
14 in this area
5,654 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $216,494 - $229,000
This home is located at 2701 E 40th St, Des Moines, IA 50317 since 30 July 2019 and is currently estimated at $220,624, approximately $160 per square foot. This property was built in 1961. 2701 E 40th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Brubaker Elementary School, Hoyt Middle School, and East High School.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hastings Andrew | $140,000 | None Available | |
| Hilding Richard | $109,000 | None Available | |
| Swacker James | $60,721 | None Available | |
| Nelson Bradley | $108,500 | Itc | |
| Kight Todd Alan | -- | None Available | |
| Kight Sharon Luressa | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hastings Andrew | $137,464 | |
| Previous Owner | Nelson Bradley | $104,802 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/02/2019 08/02/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/31/2019 07/31/19 | Sold | $140,000 | 0.0% | $102 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/30/2019 07/30/19 | For Sale | $140,000 | +28.4% | $102 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/19/2014 09/19/14 | Sold | $109,000 | -5.2% | $79 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/20/2014 08/20/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/01/2014 08/01/14 | For Sale | $115,000 | -- | $84 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,484 | $212,200 | $40,700 | $171,500 |
| 2024 | $3,484 | $187,600 | $35,500 | $152,100 |
| 2023 | $3,424 | $187,600 | $35,500 | $152,100 |
| 2022 | $3,396 | $154,200 | $29,700 | $124,500 |
| 2021 | $3,366 | $154,200 | $29,700 | $124,500 |
| 2020 | $3,720 | $143,500 | $27,500 | $116,000 |
| 2019 | $3,392 | $143,500 | $27,500 | $116,000 |
| 2018 | $3,358 | $126,200 | $23,700 | $102,500 |
| 2017 | $3,184 | $126,200 | $23,700 | $102,500 |
| 2016 | $3,102 | $117,700 | $21,800 | $95,900 |
| 2015 | $3,102 | $117,700 | $21,800 | $95,900 |
| 2014 | $3,014 | $113,400 | $20,600 | $92,800 |
O
Seller's Agent in 2019
OUTSIDE AGENT
OTHER
14 in this area
5,654 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2019
Matt Maro
RE/MAX
(515) 779-3469
4 in this area
333 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2014
Brenda Olson
Realty ONE Group Impact
(515) 988-7658
9 in this area
79 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2014
James Ellingson
Coldwell Banker Mid-America
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 588316
APN: 060-07927120000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.