2702 Baker Rd Independence, MO 64057
Blackburn NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $252,000 - $278,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,764
Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2702 Baker Rd, Independence, MO 64057 and is currently estimated at $261,511, approximately $148 per square foot. 2702 Baker Rd is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Blackburn Elementary School, Bridger Middle School, and Pioneer Ridge Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2024
Sold by
Brockelman Jerald D and Brockelman Linda Tanner
Bought by
Brockelman Jason Ryan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Outstanding Balance
$84,062
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$177,449
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2005
Sold by
Peterson Thomas R and Peterson Nelda M
Bought by
Brockelman Linda Tanner and Brockelman Jason Ryan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 1997
Sold by
Piepergerdes Dennis D and Piepergerdes Mary L
Bought by
Peterson Thomas R and Peterson Nelda M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,282
Interest Rate
7.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brockelman Jason Ryan | -- | Security 1St Title | |
| Brockelman Linda Tanner | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Peterson Thomas R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brockelman Jason Ryan | $85,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brockelman Linda Tanner | $99,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Peterson Thomas R | $108,282 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,211 | $36,699 | $5,909 | $30,790 |
| 2024 | $2,161 | $31,912 | $5,368 | $26,544 |
| 2023 | $2,161 | $31,912 | $3,697 | $28,215 |
| 2022 | $2,554 | $34,580 | $7,396 | $27,184 |
| 2021 | $2,553 | $34,580 | $7,396 | $27,184 |
| 2020 | $2,506 | $32,982 | $7,396 | $25,586 |
| 2019 | $2,466 | $32,982 | $7,396 | $25,586 |
| 2018 | $773,163 | $28,705 | $6,437 | $22,268 |
| 2017 | $2,248 | $28,705 | $6,437 | $22,268 |
| 2016 | $2,214 | $27,985 | $4,110 | $23,875 |
| 2014 | $2,103 | $27,170 | $3,990 | $23,180 |
Source: Public Records
Map