NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $347,000 - $361,173

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,423 Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 14, 2025

Last sale price $345,000 $242 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,377 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • Living Room
  • Rolling Meadows High School Rated A+
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 2-minute walk to Cardinal Drive Park

About This Home

As of January 2025

Truly one of the finest renovations of the original Kimball Hill home! This home is ready to move into with numerous features and improvements done in recent years. Enjoy beautiful curb appeal of this 3 bedroom home with oversized yard and within walking distance to shopping and nearby Kimball Hill Park. Inside and out, the owner has maintained the home. Highlights include expanded kitchen with wood cabinets and newer appliances. There's plenty of room for large dining table with improved kitchen layout and there's even pantry space! Cozy family room with wood burning fireplace and additional half bath. Plush neutral carpeting and is in like new condition! Anderson sliding glass doors open onto expansive deck which overlooks incredible yard! Windows have been replaced, Roof is 11-13 years, Furnace and Air Conditioning have been regularly serviced twice a year and are about 10 years old, Water Heater is approximately 3 years old, Extra deep Two Car Garage is approximately 15 years old. Three commuter train stations nearby (Palatine, Arlington Park, Arlington Heights). Easy access to expressway and within 15 minutes of O'Hare Airport. Lovingly cared for by the second owner who has owned the home for 60 years. Kindly exclude kitchen ceiling light fixture.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cyndy Hass

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #471017801 Listed on: 10/04/2024

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Anderson

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475197853

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,776

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 0.26

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,423 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

• Deck
  • Lot Dimensions are 62 x 125.2 x 70 x 45.9 x 193.9

Listing and Financial Details

  • Senior Tax Exemptions
  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,776

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Cooktop, Built-In Oven
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1423
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1423
  • Basement Description: Crawl
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Square Footage Comments: Floor Plans estimated by Real Vision Photography
  • Total Sq Ft: 1423

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kimball Hill Elementary School
  • High School: Rolling Meadows High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Carl Sandburg Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 62 X 125.2 X 70 X 45.9 X 193.9
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5776.12
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2024
Closed on
Jan 2, 2025
Sold by
Pulford Family Trust and Pulford David B
Bought by
Provenza Julie Rose
Seller's Agent
Cyndy Hass
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Sarah Anderson
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$369,900
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-6.73%
Views
102
Current Estimated Value
$355,543

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,543
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.31%
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$128,672
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$226,871

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2023
Sold by
Pulford Donna
Bought by
Pulford Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2023

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Provenza Julie Rose $345,000 Proper Title
Pulford Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Pulford Donna -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Provenza Julie Rose $130,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/14/2025 01/14/25 Sold $345,000 -6.7% $242 / Sq Ft
12/03/2024 12/03/24 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2024 10/04/24 For Sale $369,900 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,776 $31,000 $7,401 $23,599
2024 $5,776 $24,815 $6,262 $18,553
2023 $5,476 $24,815 $6,262 $18,553
2022 $5,476 $24,815 $6,262 $18,553
2021 $4,369 $19,187 $3,700 $15,487
2020 $4,399 $19,187 $3,700 $15,487
2019 $4,441 $21,439 $3,700 $17,739
2018 $3,268 $16,274 $3,415 $12,859
2017 $3,236 $16,274 $3,415 $12,859
2016 $4,412 $19,206 $3,415 $15,791
2015 $3,393 $15,272 $3,131 $12,141
2014 $3,340 $15,272 $3,131 $12,141
2013 $3,229 $15,272 $3,131 $12,141
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12181403

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 02-36-103-009-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.