271 N 9th St San Jose, CA 95112
Northside NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,382/month
Highlights
- Victorian Architecture
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Forced Air Heating System
- Attic
- Kitchen Island
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Charming and beautifully refreshed home in the heart of Downtown San Jose, just blocks from San Jose State University. Situated on an R2-zoned lot, the property offers excellent flexibility for homeowners and investors alike. The garage ADU and the unfinished attic offer additional potential and flexibilities. Conveniently located near downtown dining, shopping, parks, and major commute routes, this property combines historic charm, modern updates, and exceptional long-term potential.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 4,408 Sq Ft Lot
- Zoning described as R2
Home Design
- Victorian Architecture
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,346 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- Uncovered Parking
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 467-02-090
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,662 | $870,434 | $603,047 | $267,387 |
| 2024 | $12,662 | $853,368 | $591,223 | $262,145 |
| 2023 | $12,392 | $836,636 | $579,631 | $257,005 |
| 2022 | $12,250 | $820,232 | $568,266 | $251,966 |
| 2021 | $12,384 | $804,150 | $557,124 | $247,026 |
| 2020 | $11,051 | $795,906 | $551,412 | $244,494 |
| 2019 | $10,785 | $780,300 | $540,600 | $239,700 |
| 2018 | $10,660 | $765,000 | $530,000 | $235,000 |
| 2017 | $4,105 | $243,130 | $135,074 | $108,056 |
| 2016 | $3,960 | $238,364 | $132,426 | $105,938 |
| 2015 | $3,921 | $234,784 | $130,437 | $104,347 |
| 2014 | $3,498 | $230,185 | $127,882 | $102,303 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | Price Changed | $998,000 | -4.9% | $741 / Sq Ft |
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | For Sale | $1,049,000 | -- | $779 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $1,200,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Grant Deed | $765,000 | Orange Coast Title Co Norcal | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $180,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | -- | Old Republic Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $612,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $250,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $162,000 | No Value Available |
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82037835
APN: 467-02-090
- 417 E Saint James St
- 196 N 9th St
- 470 E Saint James St
- 183 N 7th St
- 325 E Saint John St
- 232 Washington St
- 436 N 7th St
- 623 & 625 S 2nd St
- 333 & 335 N 4th St
- 1131, 1135 S 10th St
- 114 N 5th St
- 304 E Empire St
- 421 Elizabeth St
- 684 E Julian St
- 22 S 10th St
- 915 E Julian St
- 97 E Saint James St Unit 57
- 97 E Saint James St Unit 21
- 97 E Saint James St Unit 26
- 594 Manzana Place
- 232 N 8th St
- 237 N 8th St Unit 4
- 191 N 9th St
- 362 N 7th St
- 463 Washington St
- 219 E St John St Unit 1