NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $452,000 - $554,889

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,720 Sq Ft
$294/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2016

Last sale price $269,000 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 88% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,813 / mo

166 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Private Pool
  • 0.29 Acre Lot
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of April 2016

OFFER FELL THROUGH 12/1 and TEMPORARY OFF the market for the Holiday's. Property is BACK so don't HESITATE! A unique and desirable single family home in North Phoenix - This home features a lush rear backyard with play pool and detached guest house. Primary home has 3 bedrooms / 3 bathroom with family and living rooms with a fireplace and plenty of storage space. Estimated 947 sqft - Detached Storage/Office/Pool Casita has 2 Rooms/ 1 bathroom with a living room. Exterior features include RV parking and separate workshop (12' x 12') and storage shed (8' x 8') on a 12,575 sqft oversize lot. This home is located in the PV School district – within walking distance of both the elementary & middle school. A great neighborhood and close to freeways and employment. Show and Sell it won’t last long

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jesse Garcia

Platinum First Realty License #SA530042000 Listed on: 10/09/2015

Platinum First Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Newell

Our Community Real Estate LLC License #SA028237000

Our Community Real Estate LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,050

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 12,575 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

Interior Spaces

  • 1,720 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

• Association fees include no fees
  • Pepper Ridge Unit 2 Lot 105 197 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 120
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-06-124

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,050

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 28th Street & Union Hills
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2012
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Subdivision Name: Pepper Ridge Unit 2 LOT 105-197
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 156.39

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1720.0
  • Stories: 1

• Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Storage
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Other Structures: Separate Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Separate Guest House: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gate
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV AccessParking: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Evaporative Cooling, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Campo Bello Elementary School
  • High School: North Canyon High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Vista Verde Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12575.0
  • Parcel #: 214-06-124

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNK

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1050.0
  • Tax Book Number: 214.00
  • Tax Lot: 120
  • Tax Map Number: 6.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2015
Closed on
Apr 18, 2016
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$269,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-2.18%
Current Estimated Value
$504,972

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$235,972
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.47%
Original Mortgage
$255,550
Outstanding Balance
$203,351
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$301,621

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2005
Sold by
Huntley Rita Ann
Bought by
Huntley Daniel G and Huntley Rita Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 1994
Sold by
Mowery Morris Everett and Mowery Anna Grace
Bought by
Huntley Rita Ann

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Senesac Brent $269,000 Chicago Title Agency Inc
Huntley Daniel G -- --
Huntley Daniel G -- --
Huntley Rita Ann -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Senesac Brent $255,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2016 04/28/16 Sold $269,000 -1.8% $156 / Sq Ft
03/23/2016 03/23/16 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2016 01/17/16 Price Changed $273,900 -0.4% $159 / Sq Ft
01/10/2016 01/10/16 For Sale $275,000 +2.2% $160 / Sq Ft
12/03/2015 12/03/15 Off Market $269,000 -- --
10/20/2015 10/20/15 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2015 10/09/15 For Sale $275,000 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,442 $16,650 -- --
2024 $1,373 $15,857 -- --
2023 $1,373 $42,470 $8,490 $33,980
2022 $1,360 $33,110 $6,620 $26,490
2021 $1,382 $29,500 $5,900 $23,600
2020 $1,335 $27,810 $5,560 $22,250
2019 $1,341 $24,800 $4,960 $19,840
2018 $1,292 $22,000 $4,400 $17,600
2017 $1,234 $20,380 $4,070 $16,310
2016 $1,215 $16,150 $3,230 $12,920
2015 $1,127 $12,910 $2,580 $10,330
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5350522

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-06-124

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.