272 Clay St Monterey, CA 93940
Old Town NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,334,000 - $1,583,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
--
Sq Ft
4,312
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 272 Clay St, Monterey, CA 93940 and is currently estimated at $1,509,509. 272 Clay St is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Monte Vista Elementary School, Monte Vista Middle School, and Monterey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2019
Sold by
Premutati Giuseppa and Premutati Frank
Bought by
Premutati Gus and Gus Premutati Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2013
Sold by
Premutati Giuseppa
Bought by
Premutati Giuseppa and Premutati Frank
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,950
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2013
Sold by
Premutati Giuseppa and Premutati Frank
Bought by
Premutati Giuseppa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,950
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2010
Sold by
Premutati Giuseppa and Premutati Family Trust
Bought by
Premutati Giuseppa and Premutati Frank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1999
Sold by
Dagui Agnes
Bought by
Dagui Agnes
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 1998
Sold by
Premutati Salvatore and Premutati Giuseppa
Bought by
Premutati Salvatore and Premutati Giuseppa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1997
Sold by
Nola Josephine
Bought by
Pavone Anthony J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 1996
Sold by
Perez Ventura and Perez Margaret P
Bought by
Perez Ventura and Perez Margaret Pauline
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premutati Gus | $460,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Premutati Giuseppa | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Premutati Giuseppa | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Premutati Giuseppa | -- | None Available | |
| Dagui Agnes | -- | -- | |
| Premutati Salvatore | -- | -- | |
| Pavone Anthony J | -- | -- | |
| Perez Ventura | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Premutati Giuseppa | $240,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,502 | $503,073 | $464,798 | $38,275 |
| 2024 | $5,502 | $493,210 | $455,685 | $37,525 |
| 2023 | $5,317 | $483,540 | $446,750 | $36,790 |
| 2022 | $5,244 | $474,060 | $437,991 | $36,069 |
| 2021 | $5,168 | $464,765 | $429,403 | $35,362 |
| 2020 | $4,974 | $460,000 | $425,000 | $35,000 |
| 2019 | $860 | $67,884 | $37,887 | $29,997 |
| 2018 | $830 | $66,554 | $37,145 | $29,409 |
| 2017 | $774 | $65,250 | $36,417 | $28,833 |
| 2016 | $760 | $63,971 | $35,703 | $28,268 |
| 2015 | $750 | $63,011 | $35,167 | $27,844 |
| 2014 | $739 | $61,778 | $34,479 | $27,299 |
Source: Public Records
Map