2720 Augusta Dr Durham, NC 27707
Rockwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $536,000 - $570,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,019
Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2720 Augusta Dr, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $549,155, approximately $271 per square foot. 2720 Augusta Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including C. C. Spaulding Elementary, Morehead Montessori, and Sherwood Githens Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2026
Sold by
2720 Augusta Dr Llc
Bought by
Hedgepeth Morris and Hedgepeth Rosemary
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2024
Sold by
Kennedy Mary Lindsey Hedgepeth and Kennedy Stephen
Bought by
2720 Augusta Dr Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2011
Sold by
Kennedy Mary Lindsey Hedgepeth and Kennedy Stephen Andrew
Bought by
Kennedy Mary Lindsey Hedgepeth and Kennedy Stephen Andrew
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$207,000
Interest Rate
4.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2007
Sold by
Roberts Donald G
Bought by
Hedgepeth Mary L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$234,900
Interest Rate
6.52%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2006
Sold by
Brame Caroline M
Bought by
Roberts Donald G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hedgepeth Morris | $363,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| 2720 Augusta Dr Llc | $172,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Kennedy Mary Lindsey Hedgepeth | -- | None Available | |
| Hedgepeth Mary L | $255,000 | None Available | |
| Roberts Donald G | $84,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kennedy Mary Lindsey Hedgepeth | $207,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hedgepeth Mary L | $234,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,790 | $584,094 | $181,500 | $402,594 |
| 2024 | $4,672 | $334,960 | $75,957 | $259,003 |
| 2023 | $4,388 | $334,960 | $75,957 | $259,003 |
| 2022 | $4,287 | $334,960 | $75,957 | $259,003 |
| 2021 | $4,267 | $334,960 | $75,957 | $259,003 |
| 2020 | $4,167 | $334,960 | $75,957 | $259,003 |
| 2019 | $4,167 | $334,960 | $75,957 | $259,003 |
| 2018 | $4,406 | $324,811 | $49,537 | $275,274 |
| 2017 | $4,374 | $324,811 | $49,537 | $275,274 |
| 2016 | $4,226 | $324,811 | $49,537 | $275,274 |
| 2015 | $4,039 | $291,754 | $39,927 | $251,827 |
| 2014 | $4,039 | $291,754 | $39,927 | $251,827 |
Source: Public Records
Map