27254 Grandview Ave Hayward, CA 94542
Hayward Highland NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,412,000 - $1,518,345
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,804
Sq Ft
$522/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 27254 Grandview Ave, Hayward, CA 94542 and is currently estimated at $1,463,836, approximately $522 per square foot. 27254 Grandview Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Stonebrae Elementary School, Bret Harte Middle School, and Hayward High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2016
Sold by
Scotcher Miles Christopher and Scotcher Jill Elise Nesbitt
Bought by
Simpson Laura D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$399,381
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,064,455
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2016
Sold by
Simpson Robert James
Bought by
Simpson Laura D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$399,381
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,064,455
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2016
Sold by
Scotcher Miles C and Scotcher Jill N
Bought by
Scotcher Miles Christopher and Scotcher Jill Elise Nesbitt
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2013
Sold by
Nesbitt Dale M and Nesbitt Lyn
Bought by
Scotcher Miles C and Scotcher Jill N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$583,300
Interest Rate
3.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2013
Sold by
Lewis Ron and Swan Laura
Bought by
Nesbitt Dale M and Nesbitt Lyn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 1999
Sold by
Dinos Peter and Dinos Margaret
Bought by
Lewis Ron and Swan Laura
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$342,400
Interest Rate
6.63%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1997
Sold by
Katsoulis George P
Bought by
Dinos Peter
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simpson Laura D | $900,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Simpson Laura D | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Scotcher Miles Christopher | -- | None Available | |
| Scotcher Miles C | $730,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Nesbitt Dale M | $730,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Lewis Ron | $428,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Dinos Peter | $55,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Simpson Laura D | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Scotcher Miles C | $583,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Lewis Ron | $342,400 | |
| Closed | Lewis Ron | $21,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,087 | $1,037,503 | $313,351 | $731,152 |
| 2024 | $13,087 | $1,017,028 | $307,208 | $716,820 |
| 2023 | $12,899 | $1,003,950 | $301,185 | $702,765 |
| 2022 | $12,657 | $977,266 | $295,280 | $688,986 |
| 2021 | $12,559 | $957,970 | $289,491 | $675,479 |
| 2020 | $16,653 | $955,080 | $286,524 | $668,556 |
| 2019 | $16,751 | $936,360 | $280,908 | $655,452 |
| 2018 | $15,996 | $918,000 | $275,400 | $642,600 |
| 2017 | $15,712 | $900,000 | $270,000 | $630,000 |
| 2016 | $13,782 | $764,854 | $227,706 | $537,148 |
| 2015 | $8,730 | $753,370 | $224,287 | $529,083 |
| 2014 | $8,280 | $738,612 | $219,893 | $518,719 |
Source: Public Records
Map