2728 Shasta Rd Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,255,000 - $1,931,226
Studio
--
Bath
2,725
Sq Ft
$612/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2728 Shasta Rd, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,668,057, approximately $612 per square foot. 2728 Shasta Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2014
Sold by
Brown Ronald Neil and Brown Louise Marie
Bought by
The Ronald Neil & Louise Marie Brown Rev
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2006
Sold by
Brown Ronald Neil and Brown Louise Marie
Bought by
Brown Ronald Neil and Brown Louise Marie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2006
Sold by
Brown Ronald Neil and Brown Louise Marie
Bought by
Brown Ronald Neil and Brown Louise Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2006
Sold by
Brown Ronald Neil and Brown Louise Marie
Bought by
Brown Ronald Neil and Brown Louise Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2002
Sold by
Brown Ronald N and Brown Louise M
Bought by
Brown Ronald Neil and Brown Louise Marie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Ronald Neil & Louise Marie Brown Rev | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Brown Ronald Neil | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Brown Ronald Neil | -- | None Available | |
| Brown Ronald Neil | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Brown Ronald Neil | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Brown Ronald Neil | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Brown Ronald Neil | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Brown Ronald Neil | $625,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Ronald Neil | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Ronald Neil | $650,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,230 | $407,359 | $173,616 | $240,743 |
| 2024 | $9,230 | $399,235 | $170,212 | $236,023 |
| 2023 | $8,963 | $398,271 | $166,875 | $231,396 |
| 2022 | $8,910 | $383,463 | $163,604 | $226,859 |
| 2021 | $8,895 | $375,807 | $160,396 | $222,411 |
| 2020 | $8,371 | $378,883 | $158,752 | $220,131 |
| 2019 | $7,967 | $371,455 | $155,640 | $215,815 |
| 2018 | $7,780 | $364,173 | $152,588 | $211,585 |
| 2017 | $7,483 | $357,033 | $149,597 | $207,436 |
| 2016 | $7,157 | $350,033 | $146,664 | $203,369 |
| 2015 | $7,034 | $344,777 | $144,461 | $200,316 |
| 2014 | $6,884 | $338,025 | $141,632 | $196,393 |
Source: Public Records
Map