NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $426,490 - $430,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,570 Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2026

Last sale price $430,000 $274 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,392 / mo

183 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2026

UNIQUE FEATURE: DETACHED GARAGE OVERSIZED: 600 sq ft (24X24 and 10 foot high ceiling), Fully Insulated, Mini-Split, Speakers, Shelving and Compressed Air System! Carport Enclosed and permitted in 2022. Wonderful 3 Bedroom with 1.75 Baths features an Oversized Family Room, Large Kitchen with Moveable Island, Granite Countertops, and plenty of Wood Cabinets (2017). Stainless Appliances (stove, microwave and dishwasher) and Maytag Washer and Dryer. French Doors with Interior Blinds. Spacious Laundry Room with Barn Door and Utility Sink. Master Bath Remodel (2016), MA French Doors, Barn Door, and Walk-in Closet. RV Gate and enclosed Dog Run. NEW 2025: Water Heater, Exterior Paint, Interior Paint, Carpet, Blinds in MA, Patio Tile, and Patio Light. This home is close to the 101 FWY, 51 FWY, hiking trails, Desert Ridge Marketplace, and more! Perfect location. Hurry! This one won't last long.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vernon Stevens

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA585121000 Listed on: 07/11/2025

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Carmen Henderson

eXp Realty License #SA712794000

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,268

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 7,511 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Room Addition Constructed in 2022
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,570 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2025
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Pepper Ridge Unit 4 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 292
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-06-296

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,268

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

7,511 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 28th street and Union Hills
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2016
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2019
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2017
  • Updated Room Addition: Full
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Roof: Partial
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2014
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: PEPPER RIDGE UNIT 4
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 273.88
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1570.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Dirt Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Detached, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Campo Bello Elementary School
  • High School: North Canyon High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenway Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Annually
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7511.0
  • Parcel #: 214-06-296

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNK

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1268.0
  • Tax Book Number: 214.0
  • Tax Lot: 292
  • Tax Map Number: 6.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2025
Closed on
Jan 28, 2026
Sold by
Hamel Alan M and Hamel Wendy L
Bought by
Stockburger Kim M and Stockburger George V
Seller's Agent
Vernon Stevens
RE/MAX Fine Properties
Buyer's Agent
Carmen Henderson
eXp Realty
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-9.47%
Views
91
Current Estimated Value
$428,123

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,877
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2016
Sold by
Hamel Jacques M and Hamel Mary L
Bought by
Hamel Alan M and Parnell Wendy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,000
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2016
Sold by
Hamel Jacques M and Hamel Mary M
Bought by
Hamel Jacques M and Hamel Mary L

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2015
Closed on
May 19, 2015
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.38%
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2014
Sold by
Callahan Marci D
Bought by
Callahain Gary M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2007
Sold by
Callahan Gary M
Bought by
Callahan Gary M and Callahan Marci D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2003
Sold by
Callahan Marci
Bought by
Callahan Gary M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2001
Sold by
Callahan Marci
Bought by
Callahan Gary M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 1994
Sold by
Callahan Marci
Bought by
Callahan Gary M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,350
Interest Rate
8.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stockburger Kim M $430,000 Navi Title Agency
Hamel Alan M -- Accommodation
Hamel Jacques M -- None Available
Hamel Jacuqes M $160,000 Driggs Title Agency Inc
Callahain Gary M -- None Available
Callahan Gary M -- First American Title
Callahan Gary M -- Fidelity National Title
Callahan Gary M -- First American Title
Callahan Gary M -- First American Title
Callahan Gary M -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Callahan Brian $71,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hamel Alan M $122,000
Previous Owner Hamel Jacuqes M $120,000
Previous Owner Callahan Gary M $50,000
Previous Owner Callahan Brian $64,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/30/2026 01/30/26 Sold $430,000 +168.8% $274 / Sq Ft
12/08/2025 12/08/25 Off Market $160,000 -- --
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Price Changed $444,700 -1.1% $283 / Sq Ft
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Price Changed $449,700 -1.1% $286 / Sq Ft
09/21/2025 09/21/25 Price Changed $454,900 -1.0% $290 / Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Price Changed $459,500 -1.9% $293 / Sq Ft
08/06/2025 08/06/25 Price Changed $468,500 -1.4% $298 / Sq Ft
07/11/2025 07/11/25 For Sale $475,000 +196.9% $303 / Sq Ft
05/20/2015 05/20/15 Sold $160,000 -3.0% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2015 04/17/15 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2015 03/22/15 For Sale $165,000 0.0% $120 / Sq Ft
03/16/2015 03/16/15 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2015 03/05/15 Price Changed $165,000 -5.7% $120 / Sq Ft
02/28/2015 02/28/15 Price Changed $175,000 -2.8% $128 / Sq Ft
02/19/2015 02/19/15 For Sale $180,000 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,302 $12,737 -- --
2024 $1,241 $12,130 -- --
2023 $1,241 $33,010 $6,600 $26,410
2022 $1,229 $23,000 $4,600 $18,400
2021 $1,233 $20,330 $4,060 $16,270
2020 $1,194 $18,830 $3,760 $15,070
2019 $1,196 $16,650 $3,330 $13,320
2018 $1,157 $14,820 $2,960 $11,860
2017 $1,109 $13,560 $2,710 $10,850
2016 $1,090 $12,610 $2,520 $10,090
2015 $1,010 $10,030 $2,000 $8,030

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6890576

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-06-296

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.