$665,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026

2734 W Potomac Ave Unit 2 Chicago, IL 60622

Humboldt Park Neighborhood
3 Beds
3 Baths
-- Sq Ft
2007 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

2% Above List Price

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This exceptional tri-plex in a two unit building lives like a townhome, offering three bedrooms and three full, recently remodeled ensuite baths, along with abundant private outdoor space. Enjoy an extra-large main-level terrace just off the living room, as well as a stunning rooftop deck with Trex decking--both the roof deck and front balcony are equipped with water and gas, ideal for effortless outdoor entertaining and gardening. The living room is warm and welcoming, centered around a gas fireplace with chimney, and enhanced by wainscoting, soaring vaulted ceilings, skylights and beautiful south-facing afternoon sunlight. Hardwood floors run throughout, adding timeless character and cohesion to the home. The home features additional skylights over the open staircase and in the primary bathroom. Two gated parking spaces are included. All of this in an unbeatable location, just steps from Humboldt Park and neighborhood gems like Rootstock, the Clipper, HiLo, La Boulangerie, Esmereldas, and walk to Cermak Produce!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Hillebrand

Baird & Warner License #471017870 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Liz Lassner

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475137097

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,272

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

HOA Fees

  • $400 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Overview

  • Association fees include water, parking, insurance, scavenger
  • 2 Units

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,272

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$400 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 2
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Block
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Roof Deck
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Off Alley, Yes, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Upper Level, Washer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 400
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Self-Management
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Self Managed
  • Management Contact Name: N/A
  • Management Phone: 000-000-0000

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Parking, Insurance, Scavenger

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6272
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
Liz Lassner
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$665,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
2.31%
Views
55

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-25.85%
Original Mortgage
$498,750
Outstanding Balance
$498,750
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$150,530

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2015
Closed on
Apr 14, 2015
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$357,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-2.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.83%
Original Mortgage
$285,600
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2008
Sold by
Chicago Title Land Trust Co
Bought by
Shaffer Kurt and Shaffer Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$269,280
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $665,000 Indecomm Global Services (Reco
Warranty Deed $357,000 Proper Title Llc
Deed $337,000 Git
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $498,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $285,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $269,280 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $665,000 +2.3% --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $650,000 +82.1% --
04/17/2015 04/17/15 Sold $357,000 -2.2% $188 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/08/2015 03/08/15 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2015 03/03/15 For Sale $365,000 0.0% $192 / Sq Ft
02/23/2015 02/23/15 Pending -- -- --
01/19/2015 01/19/15 For Sale $365,000 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,272 $40,000 $8,742 $31,258
2024 $6,272 $40,000 $8,742 $31,258
2023 $6,075 $32,957 $3,981 $28,976
2022 $6,075 $32,957 $3,981 $28,976
2021 $5,957 $32,955 $3,980 $28,975
2020 $6,823 $33,730 $3,980 $29,750
2019 $6,806 $37,305 $3,980 $33,325
2018 $6,690 $37,305 $3,980 $33,325
2017 $7,265 $37,124 $3,512 $33,612
2016 $6,935 $37,124 $3,512 $33,612
2015 $6,322 $37,124 $3,512 $33,612
2014 $4,748 $28,159 $3,161 $24,998
2013 -- $28,159 $3,161 $24,998

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12573090

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-01-222-051-1002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.