2740 Acton St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $742,000 - $1,321,777
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,576
Sq Ft
$732/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2740 Acton St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,153,444, approximately $731 per square foot. 2740 Acton St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2019
Sold by
Smith Robin R and Rubio Steven P
Bought by
Smith Robin R and Rubio Steven P
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 1997
Sold by
Smith Robin R and Rubio Steven Howd Davi
Bought by
Smith Robin R and Smith Steven P
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$126,329
Interest Rate
7.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Robin R | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Robin R | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Robin R | $63,045 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Smith Robin R | $126,329 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,867 | $237,640 | $72,635 | $172,005 |
| 2024 | $7,867 | $232,843 | $71,211 | $168,632 |
| 2023 | $7,572 | $235,142 | $69,815 | $165,327 |
| 2022 | $7,775 | $223,531 | $68,446 | $162,085 |
| 2021 | $7,748 | $219,011 | $67,104 | $158,907 |
| 2020 | $7,316 | $223,695 | $66,416 | $157,279 |
| 2019 | $6,967 | $219,310 | $65,114 | $154,196 |
| 2018 | $6,771 | $215,011 | $63,838 | $151,173 |
| 2017 | $6,509 | $210,795 | $62,586 | $148,209 |
| 2016 | $6,199 | $206,663 | $61,359 | $145,304 |
| 2015 | $6,072 | $203,560 | $60,438 | $143,122 |
| 2014 | $6,040 | $199,573 | $59,254 | $140,319 |
Source: Public Records
Map