NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2744 W Haddon Ave Unit 2 Chicago, IL 60622

Humboldt Park Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $332,000 - $365,468

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,000 Sq Ft
-- Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 11, 2025

Last sale price $340,000 $340 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,419 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laundry Room
  • 4-minute walk to SinoJ Park

About This Home

As of September 2025

Bright & Stylish 2 Bed / 2 Bath in Prime Humboldt Park/West Town Location! This sun-filled second-floor condo offers an open, airy layout that's both functional and inviting. The kitchen features granite countertops, a large island with built-in storage, and plenty of space to cook, gather, and unwind. The spacious primary suite includes a beautifully finished marble bathroom and generous closet space and just step outside to your private back deck-perfect for relaxing. Throughout the unit, you'll find hardwood floors, recessed lighting, a cozy gas fireplace, and the convenience of in-unit side-by-side laundry. A bonus is TWO tandem parking spaces come with the unit. All of this just steps from the best of Division Street: Humboldt Park, restaurants, cafes, shops, and more. A move-in ready home in a location you'll love.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janie Flores

RE/MAX 10 License #475178155 Listed on: 07/29/2025

RE/MAX 10

Last Buyer's Agent

Maureen Duffield

eXp Realty License #475206297

eXp Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,022

HOA Fees

  • $130 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Overview

  • Association fees include water, insurance
  • 3 Units
  • Association Phone (847) 812-2028
  • Property managed by self manged

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,022

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$130 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 2
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Age: Unknown
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan
  • LivingArea: 1000
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room,Dining Room
  • Square Footage Comments: to be estimated by buyer and agent
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Off Alley, On Site, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Laundry Closet
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 130
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Self-Management
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: self manged
  • Management Contact Name: none
  • Management Phone: 847-812-2028

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Insurance

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5022
  • Tax Year: 2023

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2025
Closed on
Sep 10, 2025
Sold by
Behrens Maria C and Contreras Aristeo
Bought by
Martinez-Villalba Juan Jose and Koontz Leah Arana
Seller's Agent
Janie Flores
RE/MAX 10
Buyer's Agent
Maureen Duffield
eXp Realty
List Price
$339,950
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50
0.01%
Views
135
Current Estimated Value
$350,617

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,617
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.77%
Original Mortgage
$329,800
Outstanding Balance
$329,800
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,817

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2017
Sold by
Endresen Michael J and Endresen Angelina
Bought by
Behrens Maria C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$7,500
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Second Mortgage Made To Cover Down Payment

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2006
Sold by
Haddon Street Properties Inc
Bought by
Endresen Michael J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,400
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martinez-Villalba Juan Jose $340,000 Chicago Title Insurance Compan
Behrens Maria C $255,000 Chicago Title
Endresen Michael J $238,000 Git
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martinez-Villalba Juan Jose $329,800
Previous Owner Behrens Maria C $7,500
Previous Owner Endresen Michael J $190,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/11/2025 09/11/25 Sold $340,000 0.0% $340 / Sq Ft
09/07/2025 09/07/25 Off Market $340,000 -- --
08/16/2025 08/16/25 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2025 07/29/25 For Sale $339,950 0.0% $340 / Sq Ft
06/18/2016 06/18/16 Rented $1,700 -2.9% --
06/15/2016 06/15/16 Under Contract -- -- --
06/13/2016 06/13/16 For Rent $1,750 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,022 $35,024 $5,607 $29,417
2024 $5,022 $35,024 $5,607 $29,417
2023 $4,859 $27,048 $2,553 $24,495
2022 $4,859 $27,048 $2,553 $24,495
2021 $4,769 $27,046 $2,552 $24,494
2020 $4,445 $23,057 $2,552 $20,505
2019 $5,123 $25,500 $2,552 $22,948
2018 $5,037 $25,500 $2,552 $22,948
2017 $4,346 $23,562 $2,252 $21,310
2016 $4,219 $23,562 $2,252 $21,310
2015 $3,837 $23,562 $2,252 $21,310
2014 $1,793 $12,234 $2,027 $10,207
2013 $1,747 $12,234 $2,027 $10,207

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12433101

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-01-400-047-1002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.