2758 Mathews St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,295,000 - $1,528,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
1,931
Sq Ft
$713/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2758 Mathews St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,376,346, approximately $712 per square foot. 2758 Mathews St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Oxford Elementary School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2002
Sold by
Hibbs Daniel W and Hibbs Carrie K
Bought by
Coates Jack and Coates Laurel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$361,600
Outstanding Balance
$143,956
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Estimated Equity
$1,232,390
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coates Jack | $452,000 | First California Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Coates Jack | $361,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,656 | $830,692 | $200,308 | $637,384 |
| 2024 | $13,656 | $814,269 | $196,381 | $624,888 |
| 2023 | $13,362 | $805,170 | $192,531 | $612,639 |
| 2022 | $13,331 | $782,383 | $188,756 | $600,627 |
| 2021 | $12,456 | $738,476 | $185,056 | $560,420 |
| 2020 | $11,739 | $737,833 | $183,158 | $554,675 |
| 2019 | $11,225 | $723,370 | $179,568 | $543,802 |
| 2018 | $11,027 | $709,190 | $176,048 | $533,142 |
| 2017 | $10,637 | $695,288 | $172,597 | $522,691 |
| 2016 | $10,263 | $681,657 | $169,213 | $512,444 |
| 2015 | $10,122 | $671,421 | $166,672 | $504,749 |
| 2014 | $9,188 | $590,000 | $177,000 | $413,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map