$779,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

27606 Moonlight Place Castaic, CA 91384

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,571 Sq Ft
8,276 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$496 Per Sq Ft

19 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this beautiful two-story home located in the desirable community of Castaic, offering comfort, space, and scenic surroundings. This well-maintained residence features a bright and open floor plan with soaring ceilings that create an inviting and airy atmosphere from the moment you enter. The spacious living room is filled with natural light from large windows and showcases attractive wood-style flooring, providing a warm and elegant space for relaxing or entertaining. The entry opens to a grand staircase and formal living area, creating a striking first impression. The kitchen features granite countertops, ample cabinetry, and a convenient breakfast bar that opens to the adjacent dining area. A large window above the sink brings in natural light and offers pleasant neighborhood and hillside views. The functional layout makes it ideal for everyday living and hosting gatherings. Upstairs, you'll find comfortable bedrooms with plenty of natural light, while the primary suite offers a peaceful retreat. The home also includes a spacious driveway and attached two-car garage. Outside, the backyard offers a private and inviting outdoor space perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A large, covered patio provides plenty of shade and room for outdoor dining, gatherings, or enjoying the surrounding views. The yard features a well-maintained grassy area, ideal for pets, play, or gardening, and is fully fenced for added privacy and security. Elevated above the neighboring homes, the property captures scenic hillside and neighborhood views while still offering a peaceful setting. The spacious layout and covered patio create a comfortable extension of the home's living space, perfect for enjoying Southern California's outdoor lifestyle. This property also offers attractive curb appeal with mature landscaping and a welcoming front yard. * Back on the market at no fault of the sellers. Pending cancellation of current escrow.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Miller

Keller Williams-VIP Properties License #01981952 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Keller Williams-VIP Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Allan

Re/Max of Santa Clarita License #01711684

Re/Max of Santa Clarita

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Irregular Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Lawn
  • Property is zoned LCRPD60005.8U*

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,571 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2866-025-019

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions To Property: From Old Road - turn on Sedona, then right on Saguaro, to Desert Rose, left on Moonlight Place
  • Income Producing: No
  • Listing Member Name: Cynthia A Miller
  • Lot Measurement: SqFt
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Sp Percent Lp: 1.00
  • Square Footage: 1571.00
  • Tract Suffix: Place
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Tax Legal Tract Number: Tr=44460 L
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • R V Access: Possible
  • Building Stories: 2 Stories
  • Cross Street: Paved, Public
  • Audio Video Surveillance: Yes
  • House Sale Contingency: None
  • Building Style: Contemporary
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Disposal
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Bar, Dining Area
  • Fireplace: Family Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Laundry: In Garage
  • Sprinklers: Front, Rear

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Frame, Wood, Stucco
  • Roof: Tile
  • Exterior Features: Family Room, Views, Lawn - Rear, Lawn - Front
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wrought Iron, Block
  • Lot Size: Irregular Lot
  • Patio: Covered, Slab
  • Pool: None
  • Spa: None
  • Foundation: Concrete Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: Attached
  • GarageNumberOfGarageSpaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Hot Water: Public
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No
  • Senior Housing Type: SFD (Single Family Dwelling)

Lot Info

  • Lot Acres: 0.19
  • Zoning: LCRPD60005.8U*
  • Horse Property: No

Green Features

  • Solar: None

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2866-025-019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2022
Closed on
Oct 27, 2022
Sold by
Desert Dog Revocable Trust
Bought by
Merritt Amanda Lorraine and Watkins Avery
Seller's Agent
Patrick Fitzgibbons
RE/MAX of Santa Clarita
Buyer's Agent
Cynthia Miller
Keller Williams VIP Properties
List Price
$709,000
Sold Price
$720,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
1.55%
Views
21

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.85%
Original Mortgage
$647,200
Outstanding Balance
$627,094
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$140,273

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2019
Sold by
Western Patricia A and Hundt Patricia A
Bought by
Western Trent J and Western Patricia A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2002
Sold by
Hundt Patricia A and Hundt Charles C
Bought by
Hundt Patricia A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,000
Interest Rate
5.86%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 1999
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Hundt Patricia A and Hundt Charles C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 1999
Sold by
Hundt Christine
Bought by
Hundt Charles C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 1998
Sold by
Norwest Mtg Inc
Bought by
Va

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 1998
Sold by
Petrossian Kevin
Bought by
Norwest Mtg Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 1997
Sold by
Larue Scott R
Bought by
Petrossian Kevin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$192,050
Interest Rate
7.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $720,000 Wfg National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Southland Title Company
Deed $205,000 Investors Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Investors Title Company
Grant Deed -- Landsafe Title
Trustee Deed $165,178 Landsafe Title
Grant Deed $186,500 Stewart Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $647,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $193,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $195,000 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $192,050 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $779,000 0.0% $496 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2026 04/11/26 For Sale $779,000 0.0% $496 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $779,000 +8.2% $496 / Sq Ft
11/18/2022 11/18/22 Sold $720,000 +1.6% $458 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/26/2022 10/26/22 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2022 10/21/22 For Sale $709,000 -- $451 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Antelope Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,743 $749,087 $528,731 $220,356
2024 $9,743 $734,400 $518,364 $216,036
2023 $9,323 $720,000 $508,200 $211,800
2022 $4,335 $302,823 $157,467 $145,356
2021 $4,252 $296,886 $154,380 $142,506
2020 $4,205 $293,843 $152,798 $141,045
2019 $4,101 $288,082 $149,802 $138,280
2018 $4,242 $282,434 $146,865 $135,569
2016 $3,885 $271,468 $141,163 $130,305
2015 $3,844 $267,391 $139,043 $128,348
2014 $3,787 $262,154 $136,320 $125,834
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Antelope Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26002482

Greater Antelope Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 2866-025-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.