NOT LISTED FOR SALE

27745 County Road 36 Emily, MN 56447

Estimated Value: $246,000 - $698,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,496 Sq Ft
$371/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 21, 2025

Last sale price $659,000 $441 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,168 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 285 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake View
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Beach Access
  • 429,502 Sq Ft lot
  • Living Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of July 2025

Must see three-bedroom, three-bathroom Ross Lake property with 285 feet of frontage on nearly 10 acres. A rare find to get perfect elevation to the lake, sandy frontage, and ample privacy on the lake! Two cabins and two bunk houses (both 12X10) great for entertaining family and friends. The main cabin was built in 2023 featuring large vaulted ceilings, big windows, fire stove, main floor living area, large kitchen with stainless steel appliances, main level bathroom and laundry, and in floor heat. The upper level/loft features a bedroom with great views and another bathroom. The original cabin has two more bedrooms, a bathroom, living area, dining room, kitchen, laundry, fireplace, and an outdoor shower. The two bunkhouses are great for having separate sleeping areas for guests, one having four bunk beds in it! Don’t forget about the 40x56 pole shed with two 10-foot-high overhead doors for all your storage needs. The property has atv/walking trails and deer stands. Ctc fiber already installed for fast internet. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chad Schwendeman

eXp Realty Listed on: 06/03/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,478

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 9.86 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 250x800x100x520
  • 285 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Irregular Lot
  • Unpaved Streets
  • Many Trees
  • Zoning described as Shoreline,Residential-Single Family

Parking

  • 8 Car Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Log Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,496 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Radiant Floor
  • Lake Views

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Water Filtration System
  • Private Water Source
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 89150504

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,478

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

9.86 Acres

Parking

8

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: None
  • Garage Spaces: 8
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1496

• Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Filtration System, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 1496
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Basement YN: No
  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen, Family Room, Bathroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Living Room, Porch

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt, Metal
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • View: Lake, South
  • Other Structures: Additional Garage, Bunk House, Pole Building
  • ConstructionMaterialsDesc: Block,Concrete,Log,Stone
  • PatioPorchType: Patio
  • Lake Bottom: Reeds,Sand,Weeds
  • LakeChain: N
  • Elevation Highpoint to Waterfront Feet: 0-4
  • Waterfront Frontage: 285

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Gravel, Open

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Radiant Floor, Wood Stove
  • Sewer: Mound Septic, Private Sewer, Tank with Drainage Field
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Fuel: Propane,Wood

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Deck,Dock,Hardwood Floors,Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Aitkin
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 218-927-2115

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 250x800x100x520
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 429501.6
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Accessible Shoreline, Irregular Lot, Many Trees
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Shoreline,Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Log Siding, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 89150504
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1478
  • TaxWithAssessments: 1478.0000

Multi Family

  • WaterfrontFeatures: Lake Front, Lake View

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2025
Closed on
Jul 21, 2025
Sold by
Brannan Family Trust and Gaynor Amy Brannan
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$659,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-2.37%
Views
29
Current Estimated Value
$554,273

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$104,727
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-18.82%
Original Mortgage
$494,250
Outstanding Balance
$493,411
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$60,862

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2020
Sold by
Schroeder Matthew T and Schroeder Crystal S
Bought by
Graeber Howard T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2011
Sold by
Liesener Mark and Liesener Lois
Bought by
Schroeder Matthew and Schroeder Crystal

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Saltzman Anna $659,000 Titlesmart Inc
Graeber Howard T $217,000 Esquire Title Services
Schroeder Matthew $142,500 --
Liesener Mark $130,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Saltzman Anna $494,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/21/2025 07/21/25 Sold $659,000 -2.4% $441 / Sq Ft
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Price Changed $675,000 0.0% $451 / Sq Ft
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2025 06/23/25 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2025 06/03/25 For Sale $675,000 -- $451 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,548 $529,000 $218,400 $310,600
2024 $1,950 $391,000 $213,700 $177,300
2023 $1,400 $290,100 $200,900 $89,200
2022 $1,428 $267,000 $190,900 $76,100
2021 $1,054 $212,600 $192,100 $20,500
2020 $1,022 $161,900 $138,500 $23,400
2019 $994 $160,100 $137,300 $22,800
2018 $1,096 $157,600 $137,400 $20,200
2017 $1,190 $172,700 $153,100 $19,600
2016 $1,314 $201,900 $180,900 $21,000
2015 $892 $137,600 $117,900 $19,700
2014 $462 $139,500 $117,900 $21,600

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6728614

NorthstarMLS

APN: 890154402A00009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.