NOT LISTED FOR SALE

27782 Soller Unit 39 Mission Viejo, CA 92692

Estimated Value: $904,000 - $1,353,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,286 Sq Ft
1979 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2020

Last sale price $585,000 $455 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,474 / mo

44 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2020

STYLE, CHARM AND A VIEW!! Come home to this gracious, garden-level condo, where elegance and style meld to create an ambience that is warmly appealing, whether you are entertaining guests amidst the backdrop of glistening lake waters or spending cozy evenings by the blazing fireplace. Graced by the presence of newer laminate flooring in the LR and both bedrooms, this home has been painted with a designer's eye. Handsome tile flooring (marbled) introduces the lovely interior. Step into the living space, complete w/views. The adjoining DR is spacious for your dinner guests. Prepare meals in the remodeled Kitchen w/gorgeous, rich cabinetry (including self-closing drawers and roll-out shelving in the pantry) and granite counter tops illuminated by under-cabinet task lighting. A second window has been customized, allowing for gentle breezes while you work. The MB Suite features a Dressing Area w/dual sinks, triple sized closet w/extensive organizers, and a ¾ Bath. The luxurious Guest Bath has been artfully updated and appointed with a furniture-style vanity, elegant lighting and fixtures, and tub with exquisite marble surround. Handsome vinyl windows throughout showcase the serene views, while vinyl sliders in the LR and DR allow access to the view patio. This covered space provides views of the shimmering lake waters, hills ablaze w/evening lights, and the mountains beyond. Guard-gated community on Lake Mission Viejo with 2 assoc. pools and spas, boat docks and a private beach!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Ruiz

Regency Real Estate Brokers License #01073207 Listed on: 06/08/2020

Regency Real Estate Brokers

Co-Listed By

Kevin Matter

South County Brokers License #02115052

Year Built

  • Built in 1979 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Wrought Iron Fence

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,286 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Exhaust Fan In Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Earthquake Insurance Required
  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 9966
  • Assessor Parcel Number 93666039

Community Details

Overview

  • Master Insurance
  • 369 Units
  • Mallorca Association, Phone Number (949) 367-9430
  • Crummack Huseby HOA
  • Mallorca Condos Subdivision, Contessa Floorplan

Year Built

Built in 1979 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$503 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Gated with Attendant, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Gated Community, Gated with Guard, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Mallorca Condos (MQ)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 93666039
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1286.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters, Unfurnished
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls, End Unit
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 454.90
  • Room Type: Entry, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite
  • Spa Features: Association, Gunite, Heated, In Ground
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Screens
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Master Bath, Exhaust Fan(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • View: City Lights, Hills, Lake, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Trees/Woods, Water
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered
  • Pool Features: Association, Filtered, Gunite, Heated, In Ground
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Spanish Tile, Tar/Gravel
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Converted Garage, Garage, Garage - Single Door, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Trash Compactor
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating Type: Central, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Closet, Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Sewer Paid
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Barbecue, Picnic Area, Dock, Earthquake Insurance, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Trash, Pet Rules
  • Association Fee: 480.00
  • Association #2 Fee: 137.00
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Mallorca
  • Phone: 949-367-9430
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights
  • Association Management: Crummack Huseby

Schools

  • High School: Capistrano Valley
  • Middle Or Junior School: Newhart
  • High School2: CAPVAL

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 369
  • Number Of Units Total: 5

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 320.35
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Model: A
  • Tax Tract Number: 9966

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2020
Closed on
Jul 28, 2020
List Price
$610,000
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-4.1%
Current Estimated Value
$1,021,300

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$436,300
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.37%
Original Mortgage
$877,500
Interest Rate
2.91%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2017
Sold by
Brandenburg Robert and Brandenburg Lewis
Bought by
Walsh Elaine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2017
Sold by
Brandenburg Robert and Brandenburg Lewis
Bought by
Walsh Elaine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 1997
Sold by
John Heide
Bought by
Brandenburg Robert and Bowen Lewis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,200
Interest Rate
8.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 1994
Sold by
Beyer Johnson and Beyer Shirley Anne
Bought by
Heide John C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,700
Interest Rate
8.91%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lee Ung Nam $585,000 Orange Coast Title
Walsh Elaine -- Orange Coast Title Company O
Walsh Elaine $555,000 Orange Coast Title Company O
Brandenburg Robert $144,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Heide John C $142,000 Continental Lawyers Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lee Ung Nam $877,500
Previous Owner Walsh Elaine $160,000
Previous Owner Brandenburg Robert $115,200
Previous Owner Heide John C $127,700
Closed Brandenburg Robert $14,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/16/2020 09/16/20 Sold $585,000 -2.5% $455 / Sq Ft
07/22/2020 07/22/20 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2020 07/08/20 Price Changed $599,900 -1.7% $466 / Sq Ft
06/08/2020 06/08/20 For Sale $610,000 -- $474 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,295 $633,222 $460,698 $172,524
2024 $6,295 $620,806 $451,664 $169,142
2023 $6,162 $608,634 $442,808 $165,826
2022 $6,045 $596,700 $434,125 $162,575
2021 $5,928 $585,000 $425,612 $159,388
2020 $5,970 $588,970 $440,444 $148,526
2019 $5,853 $577,422 $431,808 $145,614
2018 $5,741 $566,100 $423,341 $142,759
2017 $1,988 $202,075 $41,821 $160,254
2016 $1,949 $198,113 $41,001 $157,112
2015 $1,935 $195,138 $40,385 $154,753
2014 $1,897 $191,316 $39,594 $151,722
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC20109918

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 936-660-39

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.