278 First St Tulelake, CA 96134
Estimated Value: $129,000 - $174,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,457
Sq Ft
$110/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 278 First St, Tulelake, CA 96134 and is currently estimated at $160,511, approximately $110 per square foot. 278 First St is a home with nearby schools including Tulelake Basin Elementary School and Tulelake High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2016
Sold by
Comparan Jose H
Bought by
Hernandez Rosa Elena
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$56,400
Outstanding Balance
$44,913
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$115,598
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2011
Sold by
Baley William F and Baley Deborah J
Bought by
Comparan Jose H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
4.84%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2011
Sold by
Marquez Irma Gonzalez
Bought by
Comparan Jose H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
4.84%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2003
Sold by
Stephens Anita Jolanda
Bought by
Baley William F and Baley Deborah J
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hernandez Rosa Elena | $89,000 | Mt Shasta Title & Escrow Co | |
| Comparan Jose H | $60,000 | Siskiyou County Title Co | |
| Comparan Jose H | -- | Siskiyou County Title Co | |
| Baley William F | $25,500 | Siskiyou County Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hernandez Rosa Elena | $56,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Comparan Jose H | $52,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,105 | $103,286 | $8,702 | $94,584 |
| 2023 | $1,105 | $99,277 | $8,365 | $90,912 |
| 2022 | $1,065 | $97,331 | $8,201 | $89,130 |
| 2021 | $1,047 | $95,424 | $8,041 | $87,383 |
| 2020 | $1,038 | $94,446 | $7,959 | $86,487 |
| 2019 | $1,020 | $92,595 | $7,803 | $84,792 |
| 2018 | $1,001 | $90,780 | $7,650 | $83,130 |
| 2017 | $983 | $89,000 | $7,500 | $81,500 |
| 2016 | $734 | $64,932 | $7,574 | $57,358 |
| 2015 | -- | $63,958 | $7,461 | $56,497 |
| 2014 | -- | $62,706 | $7,315 | $55,391 |
Source: Public Records
Map