279 Tharp Dr Moraga, CA 94556
Estimated Value: $1,658,000 - $1,739,711
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,048
Sq Ft
$822/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 279 Tharp Dr, Moraga, CA 94556 and is currently estimated at $1,684,178, approximately $822 per square foot. 279 Tharp Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Camino Pablo Elementary School, Joaquin Moraga Intermediate School, and Campolindo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2021
Sold by
Johnson Donald Arthur and The Donald Arthur Johnson Jr T
Bought by
Johnson Donald Arthur
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$520,000
Outstanding Balance
$390,712
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,293,466
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2021
Sold by
Johnson Donald Arthur
Bought by
Johnson Donald Arthur and The Donald Arthur Johnson Jr T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$520,000
Outstanding Balance
$390,712
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,293,466
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2016
Sold by
Johnson Donald Arthur
Bought by
Johnson Donald Arthur
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$122,000
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2014
Sold by
Johnson Donald Arthur
Bought by
Johnson Donald Arthur
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2010
Sold by
Johnson Donald Arthur and Johnson Lisa M
Bought by
Johnson Donald Arthur and Johnson Lisa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$630,000
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2009
Sold by
Oconnell Carol L
Bought by
Johnson Donald Arthur and Johnson Lisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$619,000
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Donald Arthur | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Johnson Donald Arthur | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Johnson Donald Arthur | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Johnson Donald Arthur | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Johnson Donald Arthur | -- | None Available | |
| Johnson Donald Arthur | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Johnson Donald Arthur | $894,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Donald Arthur | $520,000 | |
| Closed | Johnson Donald Arthur | $122,000 | |
| Closed | Johnson Donald Arthur | $630,000 | |
| Closed | Johnson Donald Arthur | $619,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,528 | $1,153,982 | $955,203 | $198,779 |
| 2024 | $13,735 | $1,131,356 | $936,474 | $194,882 |
| 2023 | $13,735 | $1,109,173 | $918,112 | $191,061 |
| 2022 | $13,520 | $1,087,425 | $900,110 | $187,315 |
| 2021 | $13,317 | $1,066,104 | $882,461 | $183,643 |
| 2019 | $13,110 | $1,034,485 | $856,288 | $178,197 |
| 2018 | $12,643 | $1,014,202 | $839,499 | $174,703 |
| 2017 | $12,442 | $994,317 | $823,039 | $171,278 |
| 2016 | $11,948 | $974,821 | $806,901 | $167,920 |
| 2015 | $11,849 | $960,179 | $794,781 | $165,398 |
| 2014 | $11,706 | $941,372 | $779,213 | $162,159 |
Source: Public Records
Map