279 Vistamont Dr Grass Valley, CA 95945
Estimated Value: $455,000 - $522,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,430
Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 279 Vistamont Dr, Grass Valley, CA 95945 and is currently estimated at $494,932, approximately $346 per square foot. 279 Vistamont Dr is a home located in Nevada County with nearby schools including Deer Creek Elementary School, Seven Hills Intermediate School, and Yuba River Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2023
Sold by
Carol L Ostrom 2011 Trust and Ostrom Carol L
Bought by
Ostrom Carol L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$645,000
Outstanding Balance
$609,023
Interest Rate
2.5%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Estimated Equity
-$114,091
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2011
Sold by
Ostrom Carol
Bought by
Ostrom Carol L and Carol L Ostrom 2011 Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2006
Sold by
Sutton Lee Dallas and Sutton Barbara A
Bought by
Ostrom Carol
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2003
Sold by
Ranch Development Associates
Bought by
Sutton Lee Dallas and Sutton Barbara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$206,400
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ostrom Carol L | -- | Fnc Title | |
| Ostrom Carol L | -- | None Available | |
| Ostrom Carol | $440,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Sutton Lee Dallas | $258,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ostrom Carol L | $645,000 | |
| Closed | Ostrom Carol L | $645,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sutton Lee Dallas | $206,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,588 | $438,600 | $112,200 | $326,400 |
| 2024 | $6,135 | $430,000 | $110,000 | $320,000 |
| 2023 | $6,135 | $577,930 | $262,694 | $315,236 |
| 2022 | $6,006 | $566,599 | $257,544 | $309,055 |
| 2021 | $5,500 | $522,200 | $137,500 | $384,700 |
| 2020 | $4,831 | $454,100 | $119,600 | $334,500 |
| 2019 | $4,732 | $445,200 | $117,300 | $327,900 |
| 2018 | $0 | $424,000 | $111,703 | $312,297 |
| 2017 | $4,508 | $424,000 | $193,000 | $231,000 |
| 2016 | $4,139 | $396,000 | $180,000 | $216,000 |
| 2015 | $3,770 | $360,000 | $164,000 | $196,000 |
| 2014 | $3,641 | $346,000 | $158,000 | $188,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map