$269,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

28 Amber Ct Poughkeepsie, NY 12603

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,455 Sq Ft
5,663 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$185 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

48 on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio
  • Galley Kitchen
  • Walk-In Closet
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 28 Amber Court, a 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath townhouse with an attached garage, tucked inside the sought-after Crystal Glen community. This home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and low-maintenance living.
The main level features formal living and dining rooms with a sliding glass door leading to your private patio—ideal for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Upstairs, you’ll find two spacious bedrooms and a full bath. An in-unit laundry and attached garage add everyday practicality, while the home’s move-in condition provides an excellent opportunity to add your own style and value with a little TLC.
Perfectly located, Crystal Glen is just minutes from shopping, restaurants, hospitals, schools, parks, and Metro-North trains, making commuting and errands a breeze. Nature lovers will enjoy being steps away from the Hudson Valley Rail Trail for biking, running, or weekend strolls, as well as quick access to the Walkway Over the Hudson, local farmer’s markets, arts centers, and festivals.
Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizer, or savvy investor, this home offers a rare combination of value, location, and community-centered living. Come see what Crystal Glen and 28 Amber Court have to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ginalea Healy

K. Fortuna Realty, Inc. License #10401298074 Listed on: 09/24/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Latanya Godbee

HomeSmart Homes & Estates License #10401336922

HomeSmart Homes & Estates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,851

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

HOA Fees

  • $430 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Parking Lot

Home Design

  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,455 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Galley Kitchen
  • Range

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Haviland Middle School
  • Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, grounds care, sewer, snow removal, trash, water

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 134689-6162-12-966679-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,851

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$430 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Year Built Effective: 1985
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • CurrentPrice: 269000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 184.87973
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 191.75258
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 2146153.8462
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1455.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 184.87973
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 1985

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Walk Through Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Combination
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1455
  • Basement YN: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Pool Private: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, Driveway, Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Grounds Care, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
  • Association Fee: 430

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5663
  • Parcel Number: 134689-6162-12-966679-0000
  • Property Attached: Yes

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7851
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Violet Avenue School
  • High School: Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Hyde Park

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2017
Sold by
Goss Helen
Bought by
Goss Helen

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $269,000 -3.6% $185 / Sq Ft
11/11/2025 11/11/25 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2025 09/24/25 For Sale $279,000 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,508 $213,000 $21,000 $192,000
2024 $4,508 $213,000 $21,000 $192,000
2023 $7,552 $213,000 $21,000 $192,000
2022 $7,615 $213,000 $21,000 $192,000
2021 $6,990 $162,000 $21,000 $141,000
2020 $2,517 $162,000 $21,000 $141,000
2019 $2,550 $162,000 $21,000 $141,000
2018 $2,531 $158,500 $21,000 $137,500
2017 $2,244 $156,500 $21,000 $135,500
2016 $2,392 $159,500 $21,000 $138,500
2015 -- $162,500 $21,000 $141,500
2014 -- $162,500 $21,000 $141,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 916987

OneKey® MLS

APN: 134689-6162-12-966679-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.